KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

You name it.

Chinese translation: 随你怎么说,啥都有,只要你能说出来的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You name it.
Chinese translation:随你怎么说,啥都有,只要你能说出来的
Entered by: Java Kuang

13:40 Jul 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You name it.
He must have gotten it near a neighbor's trash pile. Birds, bunnies-- you name it.
phoebe
随你怎么说,啥都有,只要你能说出来的
Explanation:
随你怎么说,啥都有,只要你能说出来的
Selected response from:

Java Kuang
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer and kindness.It's not easy for me to understand this expression but for your help.I could't find an answer in my dictionary,you know.
Phoebe
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4随你怎么说,啥都有,只要你能说出来的Java Kuang
4 +3要啥有啥
Xiaoping Fu
5什么都有 / 任你选
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +1凡是你想得到的
jinshi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
凡是你想得到的


Explanation:
凡是你想得到的


jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: Yes, 'you name it' = 'anything you can think of'
1 day12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you name it.
什么都有 / 任你选


Explanation:
就是这个意思。


Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
随你怎么说,啥都有,只要你能说出来的


Explanation:
随你怎么说,啥都有,只要你能说出来的

Java Kuang
China
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer and kindness.It's not easy for me to understand this expression but for your help.I could't find an answer in my dictionary,you know.
Phoebe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
8 hrs

agree  Weiyong
15 hrs

agree  zwcorp
3 days11 mins

agree  xxxzhongren
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
要啥有啥


Explanation:
或者,“要什么有什么”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

agree  Weiyong
14 hrs

agree  diwawa
1 day4 hrs