KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

intentionality

Chinese translation: 意向性


10:04 Nov 2, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: intentionality
Many years after I had gained some skills as a teacher,I came to realize that there was something ineffable that children and some adults felt coming from my intentionality and my deep belief that quality education was life changing,such that my mere standing up and looking around cound cause children and adults to come to quiet.
Xiang Ding
Chinese translation:意向性
Explanation:
在哲学的现象学运动中,intentionality 是指人的精神或意识中最本质的内在性。为与普通的“意向”相区别,一般多译为“意向性”。这一派哲学对西方现代思潮影响极大,海德格尔、萨特都是这个运动的产儿。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1意向性
Xiaoping Fu
4意向、意图、举手投足、一举一动
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3内省Weiyong
2目的性,意志力xxxidler
1有了坚定的目标,决心性,坚决性,果断性
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
目的性,意志力


Explanation:
一种无形的力量

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
内省


Explanation:
内省

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
意向、意图、举手投足、一举一动


Explanation:
意向、意图、举手投足、一举一动

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
意向性


Explanation:
在哲学的现象学运动中,intentionality 是指人的精神或意识中最本质的内在性。为与普通的“意向”相区别,一般多译为“意向性”。这一派哲学对西方现代思潮影响极大,海德格尔、萨特都是这个运动的产儿。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
有了坚定的目标,决心性,坚决性,果断性


Explanation:
'intentionality' is not standard English.
I guess it means 'having a sense of purpose' or 'purposefulness'

purpose = determination to succeed in what you want to do 决心 eg Getting a job has given him a new sense of purpose. 找到工作使他有了坚定的新目标

purposeful = determined and having a clear purpose 坚决的,果断的

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161