KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

But I am sure there are some out there

Chinese translation: 但我确信一定有人有


13:17 Nov 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: But I am sure there are some out there
Actually, I am waiting for somebody to have a slide that says 10 years, because I am thinking, “wait a minute, 10 years! How can that be? It was not there.” But I am sure there are some out there, and if you want to reach me directly, my e-mail address is on the screen.
Xiang Ding
Chinese translation:但我确信一定有人有
Explanation:
前面说 it was not there ,是说没有见过这样的 slide。后面说 if you want to reach me,是说希望有这样 slide 的人来联系。“一定有人有”,可以把两层意思连贯起来。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2但我确信一定有人有
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1但是,我确信在某处有一些 ...,(只是我不知道是在什么地方)
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
但是,我确信在某处有一些 ...,(只是我不知道是在什么地方)


Explanation:
Out there = somewhere
Some = "some slides" or "some persons". With context, I am sure you can work out which is the case.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: some slides (not persons)
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
但我确信一定有人有


Explanation:
前面说 it was not there ,是说没有见过这样的 slide。后面说 if you want to reach me,是说希望有这样 slide 的人来联系。“一定有人有”,可以把两层意思连贯起来。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

neutral  chica nueva: it was not there 是说十年前(这座建筑物)没在...(slide是幻灯片)
7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day12 hrs