KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

The clown can stay, but the Ferengi in the gorilla suit has to go.

Chinese translation: 小丑可以留下,但穿猩猩服的佛瑞吉得留下。


07:55 Nov 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The clown can stay, but the Ferengi in the gorilla suit has to go.
This is the punch line of a joke.
Benita Cheuk
Chinese translation:小丑可以留下,但穿猩猩服的佛瑞吉得留下。
Explanation:
Ferengi is a monster tribe in the game of Star Trek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 08:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:佛瑞吉得离开。

哈哈,老是犯错误。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 09:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.startreklibrary.com/MOVIES/generations2.htm

SEARCHING FOR TRILITHIUM AND LISTENING TO A BAD COMEDIAN

Geordi and Data are on the Amargosa Observatory to search for trilithium. Data, meanwhile, is having fun with his new found emotions, as he tells Geordi that he gets a joke made seven years ago during the Farpoint mission. (see \"Encounter at Farpoint\") Specifically, he refers to the moment when Geordi says, \"The clown can stay but the Ferengi in the gorilla suit has to go.\" Geordi thanks him for remembering the joke, and realizes that he has created a monster. Data continues to giggle throughout the whole scene, as they search for trilithium. Soon, Geordi spots a door which appear to be a wall for a human being. But he explains that he can pick it up the separation pane with his VISOR. Data soon opens the door, by reversing the polarity on his axial servo. He later jokes that he has a magnetic personality.

Seems that the joke is not really so funny.
Selected response from:

xxxidler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2小丑可以留下,但穿猩猩服的佛瑞吉得留下。xxxidler
2¨ぁ痙, 玒帝皑鮝︾濓禣孽獀碞﹚璶ǐ〃Karen Tse
1Try English-English pair...
chica nueva


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
¨ぁ痙, 玒帝皑鮝︾濓禣孽獀碞﹚璶ǐ〃


Explanation:
A Line out of Star Trek Generation

Karen Tse
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the clown can stay, but the ferengi in the gorilla suit has to go.
Try English-English pair...


Explanation:
No idea really...

Do you have the whole joke? It sounds like a literary allusion (to a novel, film, etc). I think I might possibly have heard it...

1 Result of a quick Google: Ferengi seems to be a reference to a race of beings in Startrek...

2 'clown' and 'gorilla suit', sound like a fancy-dress party

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
小丑可以留下,但穿猩猩服的佛瑞吉得留下。


Explanation:
Ferengi is a monster tribe in the game of Star Trek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 08:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:佛瑞吉得离开。

哈哈,老是犯错误。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 09:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.startreklibrary.com/MOVIES/generations2.htm

SEARCHING FOR TRILITHIUM AND LISTENING TO A BAD COMEDIAN

Geordi and Data are on the Amargosa Observatory to search for trilithium. Data, meanwhile, is having fun with his new found emotions, as he tells Geordi that he gets a joke made seven years ago during the Farpoint mission. (see \"Encounter at Farpoint\") Specifically, he refers to the moment when Geordi says, \"The clown can stay but the Ferengi in the gorilla suit has to go.\" Geordi thanks him for remembering the joke, and realizes that he has created a monster. Data continues to giggle throughout the whole scene, as they search for trilithium. Soon, Geordi spots a door which appear to be a wall for a human being. But he explains that he can pick it up the separation pane with his VISOR. Data soon opens the door, by reversing the polarity on his axial servo. He later jokes that he has a magnetic personality.

Seems that the joke is not really so funny.

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asja & Asia
2 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
3 days5 hrs