KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

As defending council’s eloquent last plea

Chinese translation: 作为辩方律师的具有口才的最后抗辩,(它还算比较差...)


08:17 Nov 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: As defending council’s eloquent last plea
What's the meaning of this sentence?

As defending council’s eloquent last plea, he rated it poorly, but the ghost see
panyuan
Chinese translation:作为辩方律师的具有口才的最后抗辩,(它还算比较差...)
Explanation:
作为辩方律师的应当有口才的最后抗辩,(还算比较差...)

eloquent (fml) able to express ideas and opinions well, so that the hearers are influenced (正式) 雄辩的;有口才的 He's an eloquent speaker. 他是位能言善辩的演说着. (朗文进阶词典)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4臛臔畍动臛肥肥挡朝迭Benita Cheuk
2 +1作为辩方律师的具有口才的最后抗辩,(它还算比较差...)
chica nueva
3在应辩对方律师团滔滔不绝的论辩时
Lu Zou


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as defending council’s eloquent last plea
在应辩对方律师团滔滔不绝的论辩时


Explanation:
在应辩对方律师团滔滔不绝的论辩时

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as defending council’s eloquent last plea
作为辩方律师的具有口才的最后抗辩,(它还算比较差...)


Explanation:
作为辩方律师的应当有口才的最后抗辩,(还算比较差...)

eloquent (fml) able to express ideas and opinions well, so that the hearers are influenced (正式) 雄辩的;有口才的 He's an eloquent speaker. 他是位能言善辩的演说着. (朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorgeH
1 day4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
臛臔畍动臛肥肥挡朝迭


Explanation:
The defending council (or counsel) always has the right to speak at the last to defend his client.

Benita Cheuk
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 7