KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

The Human Beat Box

Chinese translation: 人体节奏箱


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Human Beat Box
Chinese translation:人体节奏箱
Entered by: clearwater

22:27 Nov 7, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The Human Beat Box
Darren "The Human Beat Box" Robinson(the heftiest member of lard-arse rap group The Fat Boys) once ordered six servings of shrimp, six plates of fettuccine(意大利宽面条), four servings of roast beef, seven sorbets, six milkshake and two pitchers of lemonade in one sitting.
Darren Robinson的绰号The Human Beat Box叫什么?
lard-arse又是什么意思?
clearwater
China
人体节奏箱
Explanation:
The Human Beat Box是用口唇发音及喷气等动作去模拟真实节奏。这里“The Human Beat Box ”用作绰号,是指Darren Robinson在这方面有天才。可译为:绰号为“人体节奏箱”的Darren Robinson。

lard-arse:胖子
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you, Jim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4人体节奏箱
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4活人节奏器
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
人体节奏箱


Explanation:
The Human Beat Box是用口唇发音及喷气等动作去模拟真实节奏。这里“The Human Beat Box ”用作绰号,是指Darren Robinson在这方面有天才。可译为:绰号为“人体节奏箱”的Darren Robinson。

lard-arse:胖子


    Reference: http://ent.163.com/ent_2003/editor/030723/030723_180702.html
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=lard.arse*1+0...
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Thank you, Jim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
38 mins

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: lard = 猪油 arse = 屁股
7 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
活人节奏器


Explanation:
Just another choice.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566