KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

you're a good man

Chinese translation: 你是个好人。你是个好男人。


21:07 Nov 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / work
English term or phrase: you're a good man
appreciation/chinese
Emmanuel N.
Chinese translation:你是个好人。你是个好男人。
Explanation:
你是个好人。你是个好男人。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7你是个好人。你是个好男人。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +1你是好样的!/ 你是把好手!
Xiaoping Fu
3~{DcJG8v:C::~}
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
你是个好人。你是个好男人。


Explanation:
你是个好人。你是个好男人。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  xxxzhongren:
2 hrs

agree  Weiyong
2 hrs

agree  HymnLau
9 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
1 day3 hrs

agree  fengjiao
8 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
你是好样的!/ 你是把好手!


Explanation:
如果是在工作场所,上司对下属说这句话,真正的意思是“你是个好工人”、“你是个好劳动力”、“你把个干活的好手”。而我们中国人说“你是个好人”时,道德评价的味道很重,而当我们说“你是个好男人”时,对性别的强调很明显,言下之意似乎是说你是个好丈夫、好父亲,或者至少是好丈夫、好父亲的候选人。;-)

如果上司对下属说:“你是个好人。”下属一定会感到紧张。心想:“说我是‘好人’,什么意思?好人有什么用,能给老板赚来钱吗?好人往往是最先被炒鱿鱼的。得小心点啦!”

如果上司对下属说:“你是个好男人。”下属一定如入五里云雾,如果上司是个女的,那就更糟。

我在中国的职场上混了近三十年,从来没听我的上司这样说过。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 20:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“你把个干活的好手”应该是“你是把干活的好手。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
10 hrs

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
~{DcJG8v:C::~}


Explanation:
You're a brave man. You're a true man. You're a hero. (~{VP9zDPHKV.<d?ID\;aUbC4K5~}...).

eg ~{:C::WvJB~},~{:C::51~}. A true man has the courage to accept the consequences of his own actions.


    ~{::S"4J5d~},~{11>)Mb9zSoQ'T:S"SoO5~},1988
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161