KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

kindly even

Chinese translation: 甚至可以说,他说话友善(和善)


00:33 Nov 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: kindly even
Thinking you'll always recognize evil is a mistake. Mengele spoke softly, kindly even. He looked like a real gentleman:good-looking, always immaculately dressed and well mannered.
注:Mengele是一位貌似可亲、实则凶残的纳粹医生,经常拿犯人作残酷的试验。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:甚至可以说,他说话友善(和善)
Explanation:
Mengele 说话温和,甚至可以说,他说话友善(和善)。

kindly even => even kindly
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4甚至可以说,他说话友善(和善)
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +1甚至好象很慈善
Lu Zou
4 +1甚至可以说是亲切,甚至可以说是和蔼Richard Xie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
甚至可以说,他说话友善(和善)


Explanation:
Mengele 说话温和,甚至可以说,他说话友善(和善)。

kindly even => even kindly

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
12 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
甚至可以说是亲切,甚至可以说是和蔼


Explanation:
even用来形容某个词更精确的说法

Richard Xie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
甚至好象很慈善


Explanation:
门格勒轻轻地说道,他看起来甚至好象很慈善。

用在这个人物身上这里的EVEN应该是反义词,所以一定要译出来。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
12 hrs