KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Lian-tsua

Chinese translation: 连坐


22:39 Nov 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Lian-tsua
I saw that word in a textbook.

"Similarly, the Chinese doctrine of lian-tsua would result in a whole family or village being punished for the wrongdoing of one of its members".
ying
Chinese translation:连坐
Explanation:
株连与连坐

“株连”是因一人犯罪而牵连亲属和其他人的制度。有“连坐”、“没籍”、“夷族”、“禁锢”等形式。

从上下文看,这里讲的是“连坐”,因为只有“连坐”才可能牵连非亲属的邻里村民。

“连坐”有“保甲连坐”、“十伍连坐”等形式,是中国封建社会的极残酷的户籍制度。十户为一甲,十甲为一保。设有保长、甲长。保、甲长及保甲内的居民负有互相监督和保证的责任。一旦有人犯法,其他人入罪无需罗织罪名。国民党政府和抗战时期的汪伪政府,也曾实行某种形式的保甲制度。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4株连
Danbing HE
4 +4连株
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +2连坐
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
连株


Explanation:
I think you meant "株连". While it is acceptable, the common way is actually
the other round: "Tsua-lian". For example: 株连九族

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a typo in my explanation. It should be read like this:

I think you meant \"连株\". While it is acceptable, the common way is actually the other round: \"Tsua-lian\". For example: 株连九族

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
15 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: I think you got it right.
1 hr

agree  Weiyong
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: hen hao.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lian-tsua
株连


Explanation:
连坐

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 连坐
12 mins

agree  HymnLau
2 hrs

agree  ysun: 连坐
4 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
连坐


Explanation:
株连与连坐

“株连”是因一人犯罪而牵连亲属和其他人的制度。有“连坐”、“没籍”、“夷族”、“禁锢”等形式。

从上下文看,这里讲的是“连坐”,因为只有“连坐”才可能牵连非亲属的邻里村民。

“连坐”有“保甲连坐”、“十伍连坐”等形式,是中国封建社会的极残酷的户籍制度。十户为一甲,十甲为一保。设有保长、甲长。保、甲长及保甲内的居民负有互相监督和保证的责任。一旦有人犯法,其他人入罪无需罗织罪名。国民党政府和抗战时期的汪伪政府,也曾实行某种形式的保甲制度。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
1 hr

agree  Xiang Ding
2 days18 hrs