KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

dead eyes

Chinese translation: 一对一动不动的眼睛。


23:41 Nov 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: dead eyes
"Once you've bee face-to-face with evil, you always recognize it afterword," says Stg.Meese."The real giveaway is the eyes. I really believe the eyes are the windows to the soul-except these people don't have a soul. Davis had eyes like a shark. They were the dead eyes of a predatory animal, geared solely to its own survival. I first really looked into them when I was interviewing him at a police station."
“一旦你与恶魔面对面,总是事后才认清恶魔的面目,”米斯警官说。“真正能够泄露的就是眼睛。眼睛是灵魂的窗户――除非那个人没有灵魂。戴维斯长着一副鲨鱼似的眼睛,如同食肉动物的空洞洞的眼睛(???),长着眼睛只是为了自己的生存(???)。我在警局采访戴维斯时,其实一开始就是盯着他的眼睛。”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:一对一动不动的眼睛。
Explanation:
他的眼睛就象猛兽盯住猎物的样子,一动不动。好像单是为他自己的本能生存。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
dead eyes:毫无生气的眼睛。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6死盯不放的眼睛
Lu Zou
4 +4一对一动不动的眼睛。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4死气森森的眼睛
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
死盯不放的眼睛


Explanation:
死盯猎物不放的食肉动物的眼睛

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 盯死猎物的眼睛
55 mins

agree  Weiyong
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  surfish
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
一对一动不动的眼睛。


Explanation:
他的眼睛就象猛兽盯住猎物的样子,一动不动。好像单是为他自己的本能生存。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
dead eyes:毫无生气的眼睛。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
54 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Xiang Ding
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
死气森森的眼睛


Explanation:
我想 dead eyes 不仅是空洞无神的、死盯着什么不动的眼睛,恐怕还隐含着肃煞的死气。鲨鱼的生存意味着杀戮,意味着猎物的死亡。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566