KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

personal

Chinese translation: 直接/近距離


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal
Chinese translation:直接/近距離
Entered by: Scott Li

02:24 Nov 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: personal
Strangling someone is a very personal way of killing them. It's close-up(特写镜头)-you watch and feel them slowly die.
把人扼死是是一种非常(??)的杀人方式。
clearwater
China
直接/近距離
Explanation:
Just 2 suggestions for reference. Not sure at all.
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
我也认为personal的意思是“近距离的”,即直接的、面对面的,而不是远距离的杀人方式,譬如远处开枪等。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2非常亲切的杀人方式
Xiaoping Fu
2 +3直接/近距離
Scott Li
2带感情色彩的、带个人色彩的
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
带感情色彩的、带个人色彩的


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this would do the trick.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
非常亲切的杀人方式


Explanation:

“把人扼死是一种非常亲切的杀人方式。象是近距离特写,你眼看着他们慢慢死去,
感觉到他们慢慢死去。”

这里以平淡的的笔调描述 personal 的杀人方式。杀人被当成真真切切的生活事件来品味、欣赏、享受。这是残忍的极致。

把人不当人,任意杀戮,即所谓“草菅人命”、“杀人如麻”,算是很残忍了。但把被杀的人特别地看作人,甚至有血有肉的个人,“亲身”观察、感受、欣赏他们死亡过程,从他们真切的痛苦中获得快乐,这才是极端的残忍。这段话以平直的语调复述杀人者的内心剖白,包含着强烈的批判和愤怒,翻出来不容易。

我建议译为“非常亲切的杀人方式”,或者“非常亲近的杀人方式”,不知诸位觉得如何?

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
46 mins

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
直接/近距離


Explanation:
Just 2 suggestions for reference. Not sure at all.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
我也认为personal的意思是“近距离的”,即直接的、面对面的,而不是远距离的杀人方式,譬如远处开枪等。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
14 hrs

agree  fengjiao
21 hrs