KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

It was a laugh in tune with the flow and folly on the universe.

Chinese translation: 是一个...的笑


09:41 Jan 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It was a laugh in tune with the flow and folly on the universe.
IIt was a laugh in tune with the flow and folly on the universe.
panyuan
Chinese translation:是一个...的笑
Explanation:
in tune with = in agreement with, in sympathy with 一致,协调

the flow and folly of the universe

宇宙的流动和愚蠢
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4贻笑天下
Golden View
3是一个...的笑
chica nueva


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
贻笑天下


Explanation:
贻笑天下 or 贻笑大方, my guess.
More contexts available?


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was a laugh in tune with the flow and folly on the universe.
是一个...的笑


Explanation:
in tune with = in agreement with, in sympathy with 一致,协调

the flow and folly of the universe

宇宙的流动和愚蠢

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Golden View: “宇宙的流动和愚蠢”是指什么?还是有些不知所云@..@
3 days23 hrs