KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

take Communion at Mass

Chinese translation: 弥撒圣餐


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take Communion at Mass
Chinese translation:弥撒圣餐
Entered by: clearwater

00:32 Jan 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: take Communion at Mass
Sahagun says the wrath of church conservatives does not bother her -- and it doesn't distress her to sit still while others take Communion at Mass. She says her father taught her that in matters of religion and morality, following your conscience is as important as following the rules.
clearwater
China
弥撒圣餐
Explanation:
弥撒圣餐
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2弥撒圣餐
Lu Zou
5主日弥撒时领主餐
albertdeng
2弥撒;圣餐=>上弥撒(圣序,仪式)的时候受圣餐(仪式/典礼/圣序)
chica nueva


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take communion at mass
弥撒圣餐


Explanation:
弥撒圣餐


    Reference: http://www.godoor.net/text/music/srysg2/srysg2-03.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albertdeng
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
主日弥撒时领主餐


Explanation:
这是天主教的主日崇拜仪式, 每主日都领受主餐。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 128

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
take communion at mass
弥撒;圣餐=>上弥撒(圣序,仪式)的时候受圣餐(仪式/典礼/圣序)


Explanation:
以我所了解(我不信天主教),弥撒Mass是一种service
圣餐(Holy)Communion是弥撒之内的一个ceremony/rite/ritual

eg Catholics go to 9am Mass.(attend/go to Mass = 望弥撒) At Mass they take/receive Communion. (This is bread and wine taken in a special ceremony conducted by the Priest to commemorate the Last Supper of Jesus with his disciples before he died. The ceremony always takes the same form.)

service = a fixed form of pubic worship 礼拜;(宗教)仪式 eg She attended the evening service at St Stephen's. 她参加了圣斯蒂芬教堂的晚祷仪式.

rite = a ceremony with a serious, often religious,purpose 仪式;典礼 eg funeral rites 丧礼

ritual = one or more ceremonies or customary acts often repeated in the same form 仪式,圣序,例行,习惯 eg the ritual of morning prayers in school 学校的晨祷仪式 ritual dancing 仪式舞蹈




    Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161