KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Warrant Officer

Chinese translation: 咸水湖汊


06:07 Jan 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Warrant Officer
Warrant Officer
macky
Chinese translation:咸水湖汊
Explanation:
salty southern fingers of the lake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.They aren\'t buried properly, they are lying just any old how, on top of cach other.

cach->each?

他们没有得到妥善的安葬,他们的尸体只是不论老少胡乱地叠放在一起。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

去掉后半截的“他们的”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他们没有得到妥善的安葬,尸体只是不论老少胡乱地叠放在一起。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warrant Officer
这个词普通字典上就该查得到的啊
Selected response from:

xxxidler
Grading comment
Thank you for help. Macky
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Warrant Officersurfish
3׼ξ
chica nueva
3咸水湖汊xxxidler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
咸水湖汊


Explanation:
salty southern fingers of the lake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.They aren\'t buried properly, they are lying just any old how, on top of cach other.

cach->each?

他们没有得到妥善的安葬,他们的尸体只是不论老少胡乱地叠放在一起。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

去掉后半截的“他们的”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他们没有得到妥善的安葬,尸体只是不论老少胡乱地叠放在一起。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warrant Officer
这个词普通字典上就该查得到的啊

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thank you for help. Macky

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warrant officer
׼ξ


Explanation:
Thanks to Surfish.


外研社"汉英词典":
准尉 = warrant officer - see also 一级准尉,二级准尉

Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
warrant officer = a rank in the armed forces, between a commissioned officer and an NCO eg Warrant Officer First Class



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentences&word
Warrant Officer


Explanation:
一级准尉

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-01-15 10:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

准尉



surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr
  -> Thank you!