KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

go as high as $15,000 for the advance

Chinese translation: 提前得到$15,000


08:45 Jan 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: go as high as $15,000 for the advance
(Offer $5,000 up front and 7 per cent on the first 10,000copies, with standard escalating rates thereafter. You can go as high as $15,000 for the advance, but don’t give away British rights or first serial. Buckingham Press has been whining about past commitments for overseas distribution, and we need to throw them a bone.
panyuan
Chinese translation:提前得到$15,000
Explanation:
在图书尚未出版发行前,作者就因为预付金加上7%的版权等得到高达$15,000 的稿酬。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
tThank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1提前得到$15,000
Lu Zou
3预支最高不能超过一万五千块钱;预支最高可以达一万五千块钱;对预支来讲...
chica nueva


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
提前得到$15,000


Explanation:
在图书尚未出版发行前,作者就因为预付金加上7%的版权等得到高达$15,000 的稿酬。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
tThank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

1 day24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
预支最高不能超过一万五千块钱;预支最高可以达一万五千块钱;对预支来讲...


Explanation:
advance = money that is paid or lent before the proper time 预支,贷款 eg Some authors are given an advance on their books. 有些作者克的岛预支的稿费.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161