KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

They are all bailing on us.

Chinese translation: 他们要放弃我们了。


15:57 Jan 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: They are all bailing on us.
They are all bailing on us.
panyuan
Chinese translation:他们要放弃我们了。
Explanation:
口语中bail on 一般是指离开或放弃,但正式文字中bail则用于保释,所以要看你的上下文。

他们要放弃我们了。他们要离我们远去了。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2他们要放弃我们了。
Lu Zou
2bail out
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they are all bailing on us.
他们要放弃我们了。


Explanation:
口语中bail on 一般是指离开或放弃,但正式文字中bail则用于保释,所以要看你的上下文。

他们要放弃我们了。他们要离我们远去了。


    Reference: http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~wrader/slang/b.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: but it is 'bail out on us'
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
they are all bailing on us.
bail out


Explanation:
bail out (jump) UK also bale out = to jump out of an aircraft with a parachute because the aircraft is going to have an accident

bail out (stop) UK also bale out (mainly US) = to stop doing or being involved with something eg The actor has bailed out of the film after only three weeks shooting.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161