KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

If you’re wired, you’re fired

Chinese translation: 使用毒品,立即开除


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If you’re wired, you’re fired
Chinese translation:使用毒品,立即开除
Entered by: Lichun E

13:44 Jan 17, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: If you’re wired, you’re fired
He remembered the words of his former boss: “If you’re wired, you’re fired!’ Boy, he had a way with words!
Lichun E
使用毒品,立即开除
Explanation:
我不知道这个说法是怎么来的,但这是讲雇主对待吸毒的严厉的态度,一经发现,立即解雇,决不从容。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 04:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,打错了字。决不“从容”应为决不“纵容”。

我猜测, 这里的 \"wired\" 特指酗酒或吸毒后的异常兴奋的精神状态。

所以译文似乎应该改为“酗酒吸毒,立即开除”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 04:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找不到权威的字典定义。下面是一些用例供参考:

http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:XOT00CpAGEgJ:www.praise...

http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:XGS2zaMnfcUJ:morestevep...

http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:Ag-GfgbaAmgJ:www.busine...
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank You! I think this is the closest in meaning to the source sentence.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Two suggestions
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1使用毒品,立即开除
Xiaoping Fu
4过分(奢求)就滚
Ray Luo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two suggestions


Explanation:
1) The employee was active on the internet when he or she should have been working, or
2) The employee was emotionally stressed -- on aphetamines, etc.

Hopefully someone else can supply you with the Chinese.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens: number 1 is more possible.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
过分(奢求)就滚


Explanation:
wired
adjective [after verb] (ALSO wired up) MAINLY US INFORMAL
nervous or excited about a future event:
I was totally wired before the interview.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
使用毒品,立即开除


Explanation:
我不知道这个说法是怎么来的,但这是讲雇主对待吸毒的严厉的态度,一经发现,立即解雇,决不从容。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 04:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,打错了字。决不“从容”应为决不“纵容”。

我猜测, 这里的 \"wired\" 特指酗酒或吸毒后的异常兴奋的精神状态。

所以译文似乎应该改为“酗酒吸毒,立即开除”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 04:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找不到权威的字典定义。下面是一些用例供参考:

http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:XOT00CpAGEgJ:www.praise...

http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:XGS2zaMnfcUJ:morestevep...

http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:Ag-GfgbaAmgJ:www.busine...

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank You! I think this is the closest in meaning to the source sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs