KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

"off the Maynard Gate Bridge"

Chinese translation: 美纳德门桥附近


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"off the Maynard Gate Bridge"
Chinese translation:美纳德门桥附近
Entered by: Ray Luo

07:33 Jan 18, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "off the Maynard Gate Bridge"
Then one day he snapped and began driving authors off the Maynard Gate Bridge. They have to fish Larry and a couple of very soggy authors out of the drink on more than one occasion.
panyuan
美纳德门桥附近
Explanation:
off (NEAR TO)
preposition
near to:
He lives just off the main road.
It's an island off the east coast of Spain.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4美纳德门桥附近
Ray Luo
4开车兜风
Lu Zou
2*
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
美纳德门桥附近


Explanation:
off (NEAR TO)
preposition
near to:
He lives just off the main road.
It's an island off the east coast of Spain.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving off
开车兜风


Explanation:
开车带作者们去Maynard's Gate Bridge兜风. 还要不时地带Larry和没劲的作者去酒吧喝酒。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
*


Explanation:
Maynard Gate Bridge - there is a Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco.It crosses either a river, estuary or harbour. I guess Maynard Gate Bridge is in the USA. Try Google? The English-mono Kudoz community?

driving authors off it means either driving them off (over the edge) in a car (somehow) or driving them off (over the edge) by intimidating them and making them jump, for example.

drive = 开(车) or 干


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161