KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

fruit loop

Chinese translation: nut case


07:35 Jan 18, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fruit loop
fruit loop
panyuan
Chinese translation:nut case
Explanation:
nut case
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nut case
chica nueva
4水果经济圈(区)
Ray Luo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nut case


Explanation:
nut case

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: yes, it means "crazy", "nuts"
4 hrs

agree  isahuang: yes, another meaning: kids eat fruit loops for breakfast, actually not only kids. people add milk to those fruit flavored loops, and it tastes pretty good.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
水果经济圈(区)


Explanation:
The Mid-Atlantic Regional Fruit Loop is a cooperative World Wide Web presence for information on all aspects of deciduous tree fruit production in the mid-Atlantic region

be in the loop
to have the special knowledge or power that belongs to a particular group of people
You can tell she's in the loop. She always knows about policy decisions before the rest of us
from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)


    Reference: http://web.ask.com/redir?bpg=http%3a%2f%2fweb.ask.com%2fweb%...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113