KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

double whammy

Chinese translation: 祸不单行/雪上加霜


07:37 Jan 18, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: double whammy
double whammy
panyuan
Chinese translation:祸不单行/雪上加霜
Explanation:
double whammy的含意较广,要根据上下文需要而措辞,祸不单行、雪上加霜,屋漏偏遇连阴雨等。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4祸不单行/雪上加霜
Lu Zou
2 +2double blow/double hit
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double blow/double hit


Explanation:
double blow/double hit

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
4 hrs

agree  clearwater: 哈。。。还见过three whammy的!
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
祸不单行/雪上加霜


Explanation:
double whammy的含意较广,要根据上下文需要而措辞,祸不单行、雪上加霜,屋漏偏遇连阴雨等。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Thank you!