KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

sentence

Chinese translation: one who takes care of horses at an inn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ostler
Chinese translation:one who takes care of horses at an inn
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

14:15 Jan 18, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sentence
Hello: I'd like to ask the stntence below:
How must I look to the world with my dingy shirt ahd trousers, my bare feet, my unkempt beatd?Like a domestic, I pray, an ostler come after a night's carousing.
Thank you!
asker:Macky

Asker: macky
macky
Osler or hustler
Explanation:
The closest I can come to "ostler" are the following:

1) a pre-WW1 Canadian physician named Sir William Osler.

2) an affected pronunciation of the word "hustler" -- someone, who obtains money dishonestly. It is also slang for prostitute.

It would appear that item #2 is closer to what you have in mind, but one can never know. Have you ever heard of Dr. Death -- the British serial killer? He recently hung himself in his jail cell. He used bed sheeting. It must have been a horrible death.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you for help! Macky
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Osler or hustler
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1ostler
chica nueva


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Osler or hustler


Explanation:
The closest I can come to "ostler" are the following:

1) a pre-WW1 Canadian physician named Sir William Osler.

2) an affected pronunciation of the word "hustler" -- someone, who obtains money dishonestly. It is also slang for prostitute.

It would appear that item #2 is closer to what you have in mind, but one can never know. Have you ever heard of Dr. Death -- the British serial killer? He recently hung himself in his jail cell. He used bed sheeting. It must have been a horrible death.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thank you for help! Macky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ostler


Explanation:
ostler = one who takes care of horses at an inn, stable, etc
carouse = to drink heavily,esp along with others having a noisy, merry time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-18 17:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

domestic = a servant for the home, as a maid


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day4 hrs