KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Fear of death and the desire to live on, somehow, if only through out children.

Chinese translation: 试译


02:18 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Fear of death and the desire to live on, somehow, if only through out children.
It’s just I had a feeling, when I read that passage, that it was the one moment when Soiree let his guard down. Fear of death and the desire to live on, somehow, if only through out children. Or our grandchildren.

How to translate this sentence logically?
panyuan
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
当我读到Soiree辜负了他的警卫(保镖)那一章节时,我突然有了一种感觉,那就是贪生怕死,一种常见于孩子或我们孙辈的欲望。

Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5对死亡的恐惧以及对永生的渴望,如果可能,也只能通过我们的孩子传下来Meihua (May) Shi
3 +1试译
Lu Zou


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fear of death and the desire to live on, somehow, if only through out children.
试译


Explanation:
当我读到Soiree辜负了他的警卫(保镖)那一章节时,我突然有了一种感觉,那就是贪生怕死,一种常见于孩子或我们孙辈的欲望。



Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
对死亡的恐惧以及对永生的渴望,如果可能,也只能通过我们的孩子传下来


Explanation:
out here should be our. It can be paraphrased as: the desire for immortality can only be carried on by our children, or grandchidren.

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27