KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Brass ring is turning green.

Chinese translation: 是指verdigris 铜锈?


03:33 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Brass ring is turning green.
Brass ring is turning green.
panyuan
Chinese translation:是指verdigris 铜锈?
Explanation:
verdigris = a blue-green layer that forms on copper,brass or bronze.

铜不象铁那样生锈. 它生另一种东西...铜锈?
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1发财的机会即将来临。
clearwater
3是指verdigris 铜锈?
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brass ring is turning green.
是指verdigris 铜锈?


Explanation:
verdigris = a blue-green layer that forms on copper,brass or bronze.

铜不象铁那样生锈. 它生另一种东西...铜锈?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brass ring is turning green.
发财的机会即将来临。


Explanation:
发财的机会即将来临。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-20 07:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
成功/发达/发迹的机会即将来临。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 mins