KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

sentence translation

Chinese translation: A TRY:


08:55 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sentence translation
I want to live outside histtory. I want to live outside the history that Empire imposes on its subjects, Even its lost subjects. I never wished it for the barbarians that they should have the history of Empire laid upon them. How can I believe that that is cause for shame?
I wonder how translate the sentence.
Thank you!
Asker: Macky
macky
Chinese translation:A TRY:
Explanation:
我不能承受这样的历史。(我不愿意在这样的历史中扮演角色)
我不能承受,一个欺压自己的国民,甚至欺压自己已经逝去的国民的帝国。
我从来没有想到过,
这些野蛮人,可以左右我的帝国,可以在帝国的历史中,留下烙印。
我怎么能接受,由此而来羞辱?(我怎么能相信,由此而来的羞辱(需要我来承受)。)


Only a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-22 03:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Luzou, yes, I also confused the \"lost subjects\". In my version, I put it as \"even the subjects lost\". Hope the asker feedbacks us about that.
Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A TRY:
HymnLau
4试译
Lu Zou
3wo xiang ...Scott Webber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
我想生活于历史之外,无论它是否有帝国指定的主题。我真希望那些原始人从未接受帝国强加于他们的历史。我怎么能相信该为此而惭愧?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HymnLau: Sorry, Luzou, but the "subjects" here much like "国民"
6 hrs
  -> you maybe right. but a bit confused with "Even its lost subjects"

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A TRY:


Explanation:
我不能承受这样的历史。(我不愿意在这样的历史中扮演角色)
我不能承受,一个欺压自己的国民,甚至欺压自己已经逝去的国民的帝国。
我从来没有想到过,
这些野蛮人,可以左右我的帝国,可以在帝国的历史中,留下烙印。
我怎么能接受,由此而来羞辱?(我怎么能相信,由此而来的羞辱(需要我来承受)。)


Only a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-22 03:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Luzou, yes, I also confused the \"lost subjects\". In my version, I put it as \"even the subjects lost\". Hope the asker feedbacks us about that.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Liu
1 day11 hrs

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wo xiang ...


Explanation:
I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but perhaps my Englishy-Chinese version of this sentence might be useful to those who are.

我想生活在歷史之外。我想生活在帝國所傳染給它國民--連放棄它的國民--的歷史之外。我從沒想要野蠻人受到帝國的歷史的負擔。我怎麼能為此而感到羞愧?

'Barbarians' in this context refers not to primitives but to foreigners. 'Lost subjects' likely refers to those subjects whom the Empire has lost, i.e., those who have abandoned it (perhaps to live among the barbarians).


Scott Webber
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32