KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

repeat-strike syndrome

Chinese translation: 重复敲打症候群


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repeat-strike syndrome
Chinese translation:重复敲打症候群
Entered by: matias

11:39 Jan 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: repeat-strike syndrome
If writers suffered from repeat-strike syndrome, editors suffered just as surely from “exhausted-eye syndrome”.
panyuan
重复敲打症候群
Explanation:
If writers suffered from repeat-strike syndrome, editors suffered just as surely from exhausted-eye syndrome.
如果受到重复敲打症候群折磨的是抄写员的话,那么折磨编辑的就是眼疲睛竭症候群。;)
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5一次次激情昂然"综合症"xxxTwinpens
4 +1重复敲打症候群matias
4猜想
Lu Zou
2RSI= Repetitive Strain Injury; Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
重复敲打症候群


Explanation:
If writers suffered from repeat-strike syndrome, editors suffered just as surely from exhausted-eye syndrome.
如果受到重复敲打症候群折磨的是抄写员的话,那么折磨编辑的就是眼疲睛竭症候群。;)

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
RSI= Repetitive Strain Injury; Carpal Tunnel Syndrome


Explanation:
Other (formal) names for this problem...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一次次激情昂然"综合症"


Explanation:
如果说作家患有一次次激情昂然"综合症"的话, 那么编辑确实只不过患有"眼疲惫综合症"而已。

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的repeat-strike syndrome和exhausted-eye syndrome不一定是实际意义上的疾病综合证,而是说,如果作者过于罗嗦,不断重复的话,那编辑就要苦熬灯油了,落得头疼脑胀了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711