KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

puts us all in a bad light

Chinese translation: unfavourable impression


02:34 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: puts us all in a bad light
“I know,I know.We should show solidarity. It’s just that Edwin here puts us all in a bad light。”
panyuan
Chinese translation:unfavourable impression
Explanation:
When someone is "in a bad light", he or she is under unfavourable impression (or having unfavourable reputation/image).

"留下不好的印象" - that's the definition from my dictionary (Oxford English-Chinese Dictionary). In your context, it should be "...Edwin 害我们全部人都搂得个臭名." My Chinese translation isn't perfect, so you can tweak this sentence as you deem fit.

Note: The ones in the bad light are the "us". Edwin might or might not be casted in the same bad light but what is for sure is that he is the culprit who puts the "us" in the bad light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-01-26 03:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a definition of the idiom.
Idiom: in a good light (in a bad light)
Putting a favourable or unfavourable construction on something.

http://adams.allwords.com/word-lighted.html

Here are some examples of how this idiom is used. Read through them and grasp the feel.

\"It gets us a bad name and puts us all in a bad light.\"
\"Because the Bible mentions birthdays only twice, both times in a bad light, Jehovah\'s Witnesses don\'t celebrate them.\"
\"Years ago they would regularly depict hip-hop in a bad light.\"
\"While Timothy is presented in a bad light, you should try to understand the forces that worked against him.\"
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unfavourable impression
Denyce Seow
5 +1让我们莫名其妙xxxTwinpens


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
让我们莫名其妙


Explanation:
只是Edwin让我们莫名其妙。
“in a bad light” 是“不容易看清楚的”。

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfavourable impression


Explanation:
When someone is "in a bad light", he or she is under unfavourable impression (or having unfavourable reputation/image).

"留下不好的印象" - that's the definition from my dictionary (Oxford English-Chinese Dictionary). In your context, it should be "...Edwin 害我们全部人都搂得个臭名." My Chinese translation isn't perfect, so you can tweak this sentence as you deem fit.

Note: The ones in the bad light are the "us". Edwin might or might not be casted in the same bad light but what is for sure is that he is the culprit who puts the "us" in the bad light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-01-26 03:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a definition of the idiom.
Idiom: in a good light (in a bad light)
Putting a favourable or unfavourable construction on something.

http://adams.allwords.com/word-lighted.html

Here are some examples of how this idiom is used. Read through them and grasp the feel.

\"It gets us a bad name and puts us all in a bad light.\"
\"Because the Bible mentions birthdays only twice, both times in a bad light, Jehovah\'s Witnesses don\'t celebrate them.\"
\"Years ago they would regularly depict hip-hop in a bad light.\"
\"While Timothy is presented in a bad light, you should try to understand the forces that worked against him.\"


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
22 hrs