KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

had his paper folded in on itself

Chinese translation: folded backwards, so the internal pages are facing outwards反着褶(看里面的报纸的社论)


13:14 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: had his paper folded in on itself
He had his paper folded in on itself and was reading another mindless editorial on_
panyuan
Chinese translation:folded backwards, so the internal pages are facing outwards反着褶(看里面的报纸的社论)
Explanation:
社论一般在报纸里面...
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3folded backwards, so the internal pages are facing outwards反着褶(看里面的报纸的社论)
chica nueva
3他把报纸摺起来matias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
他把报纸摺起来


Explanation:
看来就是随便把手上的报纸摺一下放到一旁。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folded backwards, so the internal pages are facing outwards反着褶(看里面的报纸的社论)


Explanation:
社论一般在报纸里面...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you