KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Astronomy & Space

if not

Chinese translation: 另一种版本


15:20 Apr 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / others
English term or phrase: if not
Hi!
I need your help.
In the following context, how should we understand 'if not':
A society more advanced than ours should be able to ply the spaces between the stars conveniently if not effortlessly.
Jason Ma
China
Chinese translation:另一种版本
Explanation:
我的版本把“if not”翻没了。^-^

比我们更高级的社会,在太空中往返于恒星之间应该是毫不费力的,至少是很方便的。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
I like this one, since it's concise and to the point.
Thanks! everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6假如不
Julia Zou
3 +2另一种版本
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1甚至emaildaneng
4就算不是...也是...ChengguanKiller
3或者/如果不是Shaunna
3就算
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
假如不


Explanation:
A society more advanced than ours should be able to ply the spaces between the stars conveniently if not effortlessly.
整句试译: 比我们的社会更高级的社会应该能够在太空中很方便地往返于恒星之间,假如不便利,也应该是毫不费力的。
我的理解: If not conveniently , the societey more advanced than ours should be able to ply the spaces between the stars effortlessly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-01 15:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得 if not 前后都有个逗号的话意思就更清楚了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-01 15:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正一下:比我们的社会更高级的社会应该能够在太空中很方便地往返于恒星之间,假如不方便,也应该是毫不费力的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-01 15:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再修正一下: 比我们的社会更高级的社会应该能够在太空中很方便地(即使不是毫不费力的)往返于恒星之间。
我现在觉得 if not effortlessly 应该是连在一起的
所以 if not 最好翻译成 “即使不”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-01 15:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

结合Shaunna的建议,再修正一下:比我们的社会更高级的社会应该能够在太空中往返于恒星之间,(这样的太空旅行)即使/假如不是毫不费力的,也应该是很方便的。


Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: 我觉得这两项应该倒过来:假如不是毫不费力的,也应该至少是方便的。//generous giving others credit, 这点在Kudo应该推广。
3 mins
  -> 我刚刚已经发现了,已经更正了。谢谢你,Shaunna!

agree  karcsy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Karcsy!

agree  emaildaneng
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, emaildaneng!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 同意最后的版本。
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xiaoping!

agree  Forrest Liang: 同意最后的版本。
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Forrest!

agree  licullen
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
就算


Explanation:
if not effortlessly=就算不費吹灰之力

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, PK.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
或者/如果不是


Explanation:
直译: 。。。实用方便地,如果不是毫不费力地

意译: 毫不费力地,或者简单方便地。
或: 自然而然地,或至少合理地

总之意思就是说,能很好地,比较自然地,不牵强地,。。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 16:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

那么这个更先进的文明社会应该可以更方便地,如果不是毫不费力地,旅行于星际。
或者:应该可以更方便地,或甚至是毫不费力地,旅行于星际。

另: Julia的version 就很好。只是我贴完了才发现她已经先贴出来了。 :-)

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Shaunna and Julia, thank you two. 这是关于外星文明可能存在的文章,它说假如真有比我们地球人先进的文明社会。。。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
甚至


Explanation:
方便甚至毫不费力

just another idea

emaildaneng
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, emaildaneng.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
另一种版本


Explanation:
我的版本把“if not”翻没了。^-^

比我们更高级的社会,在太空中往返于恒星之间应该是毫不费力的,至少是很方便的。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this one, since it's concise and to the point.
Thanks! everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Fu.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  tianhe51
15 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

568 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
就算不是...也是...


Explanation:
hehe

ChengguanKiller