KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automation & Robotics

signal high

Chinese translation: 高位信号


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signal high
Chinese translation:高位信号
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

07:59 Oct 28, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / error messages
English term or phrase: signal high
The whole sentence is the following:

Check the connection of the xx retro-reflex photocell by referring to the main wiring diagram (hopper clogged = signal high) and the xx led on the electrical cabinet's indication panel (led on = hopper clogged).

I translated as:
根据电路图(料斗堵塞=?????)和电气柜显示面板上的xx指示灯(指示灯亮=料斗堵塞)检查xx后向反射式光电管的连接。

I am not sure how to translate "signal high" in Chinese, maybe 高位信号? or 高电平信号?

Thanks in advance for your precious help!!
Federica Pariani
China
高位信号
Explanation:
Signal High is the contrary to Signal Low.
高位信号 vs. 低位信号
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
I decided for 高位信号, even if I am still not 100% sure, especially about the difference with 高电平信号. Anyway, many many thanks to everybody for your help!
Hei Wenjer, any plan to visit us in Shanghai in the coming days?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3高电平信号
ration
4 +1高位信号Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高位信号


Explanation:
Signal High is the contrary to Signal Low.
高位信号 vs. 低位信号

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I decided for 高位信号, even if I am still not 100% sure, especially about the difference with 高电平信号. Anyway, many many thanks to everybody for your help!
Hei Wenjer, any plan to visit us in Shanghai in the coming days?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  happyzane
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
高电平信号


Explanation:
高电平信号这一说法更为常见。

ration
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  J.H. Wang
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  LoyalTrans
23 hrs