KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

drafting

Chinese translation: β׷


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drafting
Chinese translation:β׷
Entered by: Smartrans He

08:44 Mar 7, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: drafting
Drafting, or slipstreaming, occurs when two or more racecars run nose to tail and share the same pocket of air. In so doing, the cars speed up to 5 mph faster than they can on their own.
Li-chuan Yen
β׷
Explanation:

I cannot find a standard translation for "drafting" in the sense used here. The closest word, also used by racecar fans in Taiwan and Mainland China, is “尾追”. In some case, “尾随” is also used. But I think “尾随” is a word too commonly used therefore not suitable for such a special term.

I think "drafting" here means lining up of two or more cars to form a single slipstream, to share the same pocket of air as described in the sentence, in a draft line, in order to reduce the backward force on the running cars caused by the vacuum in the back of the cars as well as the insistent force of the air encountered by the front end of the cars.

I am aware of the fact that the aerodynamic sense of the word "drafting" is lost as being translated into “尾追”. But there is no better choice for the time being.

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4β׷
Xiaoping Fu
4貼跟
Chinexpert


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
貼跟


Explanation:
賽車貼跟前車的意思,slipstreaming是向後氣流的意思

Chinexpert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
β׷


Explanation:

I cannot find a standard translation for "drafting" in the sense used here. The closest word, also used by racecar fans in Taiwan and Mainland China, is “尾追”. In some case, “尾随” is also used. But I think “尾随” is a word too commonly used therefore not suitable for such a special term.

I think "drafting" here means lining up of two or more cars to form a single slipstream, to share the same pocket of air as described in the sentence, in a draft line, in order to reduce the backward force on the running cars caused by the vacuum in the back of the cars as well as the insistent force of the air encountered by the front end of the cars.

I am aware of the fact that the aerodynamic sense of the word "drafting" is lost as being translated into “尾追”. But there is no better choice for the time being.



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks very much.