KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Long Reach Boom

Chinese translation: 长距吊臂


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Long Reach Boom
Chinese translation:长距吊臂
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

07:06 Feb 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Long Reach Boom
Long Reach Boom Installed
googlingenator
长距吊臂
Explanation:
差不多是这么称法的。看看别的同仁有些什么其它称法。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4长距吊臂Wenjer Leuschel
3長臂猿(懸)
pkchan
2长臂架
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
long reach boom
长距吊臂


Explanation:
差不多是这么称法的。看看别的同仁有些什么其它称法。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
16 mins
  -> Thanks. ;)

agree  franksf
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Julia Zou: 好像”长距吊杆”也可以。
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
11 days

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long reach boom
長臂猿(懸)


Explanation:
香港俗稱長臂猿,靈活,有力之意,來自懸臂,猿、懸諧音。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

2 days57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
long reach boom
长臂架


Explanation:
长臂架
for pouring concrete?

otherwise, hydraulic long-reach boom = 加长臂? 长伸臂? ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-02-16 08:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be this one?:

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:42By3dII_k0J:www.northfi...


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:9vcLIGYl7n0J:www.21-sun....
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:E9z4xmmu5z4J:www.concret...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16