KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

swept along

Chinese translation: 随着(转子)旋转


14:02 Sep 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: swept along
A rotary engine has the same cycles as a four-stroke, piston engine: intake, compression, combustion (or power), and exhaust.

Unlike a piston engine, however, the fuel-air mixture in a rotary engine is ***swept along***, so the four phases take place in different parts of the engine. Instead of moving a piston up and down a cylinder, the pressure of combustion in a rotary engine is contained in a chamber formed by part of the housing and sealed in by one face of the triangular rotor. As the rotor circles around inside the chamber, each of the three sides functions as a combustion chamber. Each side of the turning rotor draws the fuel-air mixture into the engine, compresses it, creates power as the combustion gases expand, and expels the exhaust.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:随着(转子)旋转
Explanation:
其实是推着转子旋转,但此处直译是“被向前扫着”一块转,变换一下就是随着转子旋转。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2随着(转子)旋转
orientalhorizon
5 +1被带着一起旋转(运转);willhuang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
随着(转子)旋转


Explanation:
其实是推着转子旋转,但此处直译是“被向前扫着”一块转,变换一下就是随着转子旋转。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: 差不多是這個意思,但好像也不止是旋轉,應該有擴散的成分。
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 我觉得“随着”很准确。
9 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
被带着一起旋转(运转);


Explanation:
swept along = 被带着一起走;被带着一起旋转(运转);被(三角转子)带着一起运转。

willhuang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  happyzane: 同意
8 days