KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

prestige colour

Chinese translation: 尊贵色彩/彰显尊贵之色


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prestige colour
Chinese translation:尊贵色彩/彰显尊贵之色
Entered by: Julia Zou

03:18 Oct 20, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: prestige colour
*Recommended retail price of Mondeo LX. Vehicle shown is a Mondeo XR5 Turbo with optional ***prestige colour***. Prices exclude Dealer delivery and statutory charges.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
彰显品位之色
Explanation:
a prestige project, product etc is one of high quality that people respect you for having or being involved in:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-20 23:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者改为“彰显尊贵之色”,这种汽车宣传材料用词华美一些的效果最好。
Selected response from:

traiston
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2彰显品位之色
traiston
2 +1魔幻色彩
Yang Min
3彰显档次的颜色
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
彰显档次的颜色


Explanation:
Prestige: general respect or admiration felt for someone or something by reason of rank, proved high quality, etc.
Quoted from Longman Dictionary of American English

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
魔幻色彩


Explanation:
猜测

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-20 18:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=prestige
prestige
[French, illusion, from Latin praestīgiae, tricks, probably alteration of *praestrīgiae, from praestringere, to touch, blunt, blind : prae-, pre- + stringere, to draw tight; see streig- in Indo-European roots.]
http://www.online-dictionary.biz/english/vocabulary/referenc...
1. Delusion; illusion; trick.
2. Weight or influence derived from past success; expectation of future achievements founded on those already accomplished; force or charm derived from acknowledged character or reputation.
3. a high standing achieved through success or influence or wealth etc.; "he wanted to achieve power and prestige"




Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
14 mins
  -> thank you!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
彰显品位之色


Explanation:
a prestige project, product etc is one of high quality that people respect you for having or being involved in:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-20 23:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者改为“彰显尊贵之色”,这种汽车宣传材料用词华美一些的效果最好。

Example sentence(s):
  • a prestige car
  • from Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English UPDATED EDITION
traiston
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
1 day8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 days