KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Teach-in

Chinese translation: 操作记忆式


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teach-in
Chinese translation:操作记忆式
Entered by: Chinexpert

09:09 Jul 5, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: Teach-in
Technology adapted to human requirements is perhaps best exemplified by the semi-automated forklift trucks (Teach-In) that are now being developed by several of the world's larger truck manufacturers.
Chinexpert
教入式 / 实做教机式 / 操作记忆式
Explanation:
teach-in 是个较新的词, 除了 taoyuting 指出的那种含义之外,近年被自动化与人工智能领域的专业人员在另一种完全不同的意义上使用。这里所谓的 teach-in,是人把高度重复的操作过程以实际操作的方式教给机器。例如一台叉车,每天要无数次地在一个位置上把某种货物运送到另一个位置。这种动作高度重复,又要求准确无误。使用具有teach-in 功能的叉车,工人只需准确地做一遍,以后这部叉车就可以无数次地重复这个动作,既高效,又安全。
我们大家都用过MS Word 的 macro recording 功能。在这个功能状态下,我们把重复性高的操作做一遍,就会自动生成一个macro。以后只要调用这个 macro ,就可以准确的重复这些操作。这实际上就是一种teach-in 的工作方式。
这种意义上的 teach-in 目前没有成熟的译法。以下网页译为“自教”和“示教”,不是很理想。我建议译为“教入(式)”。但是,如果读者无法从文中判断它的含义,或者这个词只是孤立地出现一次,则需要加个注释,或者改用更具描述性的译法,例如译为“实做教机(式)”、“操作记忆(式)”,等等。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your translation and explanation. You are always very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8教入式 / 实做教机式 / 操作记忆式
Xiaoping Fu
5啮入
Danbing HE
5 -1(大学师生举行的)时事宣讲会,讨论会,辩论会taoyuting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(大学师生举行的)时事宣讲会,讨论会,辩论会


Explanation:
[美](大学师生对引起争论的问题进行讨论或辩论的)宣讲会

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Golden View: forklift trucks seems have nothing to do with 讨论会
9 mins

disagree  proyang: Is it teach-in or teeth-in?
34 mins

agree  Summit
1 day10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
啮入


Explanation:
估计是teeth-in,因为是讲半自动叉车。

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Golden View: should be "teach", see XiaoPing's explianation.
11 hrs

agree  Summit: base on Chinese "象形”with regard to "teach", we all know for sure, the fundamental structure of a forklift is all in Teeth shape.
1 day5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
教入式 / 实做教机式 / 操作记忆式


Explanation:
teach-in 是个较新的词, 除了 taoyuting 指出的那种含义之外,近年被自动化与人工智能领域的专业人员在另一种完全不同的意义上使用。这里所谓的 teach-in,是人把高度重复的操作过程以实际操作的方式教给机器。例如一台叉车,每天要无数次地在一个位置上把某种货物运送到另一个位置。这种动作高度重复,又要求准确无误。使用具有teach-in 功能的叉车,工人只需准确地做一遍,以后这部叉车就可以无数次地重复这个动作,既高效,又安全。
我们大家都用过MS Word 的 macro recording 功能。在这个功能状态下,我们把重复性高的操作做一遍,就会自动生成一个macro。以后只要调用这个 macro ,就可以准确的重复这些操作。这实际上就是一种teach-in 的工作方式。
这种意义上的 teach-in 目前没有成熟的译法。以下网页译为“自教”和“示教”,不是很理想。我建议译为“教入(式)”。但是,如果读者无法从文中判断它的含义,或者这个词只是孤立地出现一次,则需要加个注释,或者改用更具描述性的译法,例如译为“实做教机(式)”、“操作记忆(式)”,等等。



    Reference: http://www.kaifa.com.cn/kfwebc/auto%20institute/light1.htm
    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:PphevQxDTyoC:www.jsu.ce...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for your translation and explanation. You are always very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golden View: 操作记忆式 should be more suitable, for example, some automated system has a button named "Teach", after adjusting the machine's processing parameters and click "teach", it will "remember" your setting and automatically proceed.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comments and information.

agree  eandli
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chooi: try visit www.teach-in.com
4 hrs
  -> Thank you chooi. This site is very helpful to both the asker and me.

agree  Li-chuan Yen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Raymond Chu
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Summit: quote from dictionary: "an extented sesstion (as on a college campus) for lectures & discussion on an important & controversial issue
20 hrs
  -> Thank you for the information.

agree  Chinoise
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  zhiyu liu
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks.