KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

impact strip

Chinese translation: 碰撞片;防碰条;防碰片;防碰胶(条);防撞条等等


01:48 Jan 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car material
English term or phrase: impact strip
should be a part of the car.

is it simply the safe belt?

thanks
cecilia_ma
Chinese translation:碰撞片;防碰条;防碰片;防碰胶(条);防撞条等等
Explanation:
一般是保险杠上的,也侧面的。下面提供一个保险杠上防撞条的链接。以上建议,个人认为无所谓哪个对哪个错,各地习惯不同而已,即使有的已上了教科书,未上也不能说明就是是错误叫法。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4碰撞片;防碰条;防碰片;防碰胶(条);防撞条等等
orientalhorizon
4保险杆
Frank Wang
3车侧护车(橡胶)带
franksf


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
车侧护车(橡胶)带


Explanation:
http://www.mercedesforum.com/m_85441/tm.htm
"I am new to this forum and am looking for help. I am looking for a driver side door ****impact strip**** replacement both on the door and on the quarter strip between the door and the rear wheel on my C230 Coupe. I got a quote from Autobahn Motors saying that the parts cost $140 for the door strip and $114 for the rear strip and service charge for the replacement will be $250. "


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保险杆


Explanation:
a.k.a bumper/保险杆

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 03:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

euro impact strip (bumper)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

do they sell these in the US at the dealership?

I went to the dealership here in canada and couldn't find it

if any one has it in canada.. have you had problem with police?
http://www.benzworld.org/forums/w203-c-class/1282663-euro-im...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 03:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在车的不同的部分,作用和叫法不同:在前后保险杠上,可叫“吸能区”;在侧面的可叫“防撞梁”;在车身里,“防滚架”

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
碰撞片;防碰条;防碰片;防碰胶(条);防撞条等等


Explanation:
一般是保险杠上的,也侧面的。下面提供一个保险杠上防撞条的链接。以上建议,个人认为无所谓哪个对哪个错,各地习惯不同而已,即使有的已上了教科书,未上也不能说明就是是错误叫法。


    Reference: http://www.autohome.cc/products/769.html
orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  franksf
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Linda Yang
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Danbing HE
8 days
  -> Thank you very much!