KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

on a go-ahead basis

Chinese translation: 经过事先准许的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On a go-ahead basis
Chinese translation:经过事先准许的
Entered by: jinshi

15:08 Aug 15, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto
English term or phrase: on a go-ahead basis
Other items which are required but on a go-ahead basis would be sourced from outside suppliers.
jinshi
需要得到放行许可
Explanation:
同意Betty的理解和建议。这里是我的补充和翻译:

Other items which are required but on a go-ahead basis would be sourced from outside suppliers.
所规定的其它物品,需要得到放行许可之後,才能够从公司系统以外的供应商定货。(注意:我为了中文的表达习惯调整了句子结构。)

go-ahead是很囗语化的用法,特别强调一方需要等待接到对方或上级的执行命令或授权指示后才能开始动手做事。比如,一个翻译向客户作了报价,但是必需等待客户的答复和"Go-ahead"指示后才能开始翻译工作。如故客户接受了该翻译的报价和付款条件,客户会说"We have accepted your quote and terms of payment. Please go-ahead with the translation."

你的句子中go-ahead也是这个意思,强调所需要的各项物品必需事先提出申请,等到接收到主管人士或部门的同意放行的许可后,才能与该公司系统以外的供应商联系定货。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的\"items\"没有上下文。如果是指汽车零配件的话,则应该翻译成\"(汽车)零配件\"。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Betty, my little church lady! ;-) Thank you for your comment. I did not offer my anwser to your questions because I am not very good with the religious stuff. I read your questions but they are NOT up my alley, so I had better shut-up. I went to church before, but never got as serious and religious about it as the other goers. I think I got shunned by the church now. :-) The Americans like to say \"When you do not have something good to say, say nothing.\" ;-) -
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thank you all, dear colleagues!
You have been quite helpful.

Jinshi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2需要得到放行许可
Kevin Yang
4 +1批准,应允,准许等
Chinoise
4 +1得到批准后Lichun E
4项目展开后所需要的其他物品将外购。Libin PhD


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
批准,应允,准许等


Explanation:
go-ahead=批准,应允,准许等

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidence may be found in the following short text:

\"Last month, China Daily quoted Huarong president Yang Kaisheng as saying: \"The asset pool is ready and includes a package with different qualities, but we are still waiting for the go-ahead from the central government.\" ...\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Other items which are required but on a go-ahead basis would be sourced from outside suppliers.\"

大致意思是:其它必需的但须经过批准方可购买的零件(货物)将会从外部供应商那里进货。(still needs polishing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"On a ... basis\" means \"以(按照)...方式\",但此处直译不妥。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 00:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Kevin and Lichune, but disagree with Li Bin.The reason is that the word \"BUT\" is used in the orginal sentence indicating
\"转折\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 00:35:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Of course, Brightex is also right.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brightex: 其他必須部件,將以預先批准形式,從外部供應商進貨。 How does that sound ?
1 hr
  -> Sounds fabulous!!! Couldn't be better!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
需要得到放行许可


Explanation:
同意Betty的理解和建议。这里是我的补充和翻译:

Other items which are required but on a go-ahead basis would be sourced from outside suppliers.
所规定的其它物品,需要得到放行许可之後,才能够从公司系统以外的供应商定货。(注意:我为了中文的表达习惯调整了句子结构。)

go-ahead是很囗语化的用法,特别强调一方需要等待接到对方或上级的执行命令或授权指示后才能开始动手做事。比如,一个翻译向客户作了报价,但是必需等待客户的答复和"Go-ahead"指示后才能开始翻译工作。如故客户接受了该翻译的报价和付款条件,客户会说"We have accepted your quote and terms of payment. Please go-ahead with the translation."

你的句子中go-ahead也是这个意思,强调所需要的各项物品必需事先提出申请,等到接收到主管人士或部门的同意放行的许可后,才能与该公司系统以外的供应商联系定货。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的\"items\"没有上下文。如果是指汽车零配件的话,则应该翻译成\"(汽车)零配件\"。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Betty, my little church lady! ;-) Thank you for your comment. I did not offer my anwser to your questions because I am not very good with the religious stuff. I read your questions but they are NOT up my alley, so I had better shut-up. I went to church before, but never got as serious and religious about it as the other goers. I think I got shunned by the church now. :-) The Americans like to say \"When you do not have something good to say, say nothing.\" ;-) -


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, dear colleagues!
You have been quite helpful.

Jinshi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Please spend some time in answering my questions which are much easier than Jinshi's.
18 mins
  -> Hi,Betty,my little church lady! ;-) I am not very good with religious matters. I read your questions but they are NOT up my alley, so I 'd better shup-up. ;-)

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
得到批准后


Explanation:
得到批准后,其他所需部件可以从外部供应商处购买

Lichun E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: I like your version,too.
28 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
项目展开后所需要的其他物品将外购。


Explanation:
项目展开后所需要的其他物品将外购。

在没有更多的上下文的情况下,我的理解是前面已经谈到了该项目目前就需要的Items,并对如何获得这些Items作了安排。如果项目开始后,需要的其他东西,则可以外购。

也就是说,我理解这里的go-ahead等于Proceed。如:

If you decide to go ahead with this project.

=

If you decide to proceed with this project.



Libin PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4