KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

idle boost

Chinese translation: 怠速增速装置


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Idle Push
Chinese translation:怠速增速装置
Entered by: jinshi

05:24 Aug 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto
English term or phrase: idle boost
A term used in auto industry.
jinshi
怠速增速装置
Explanation:
Sorry for missing the second part "boost". After consulting a senior mechanical engineer, I have got the answer. Also, pls. read the text below:

问:92年佳美,开空调后(AC)怠速在1000-600之间循环,600时振动明显。我拿到多伦多一个较大的车行叫MIDAS的。那里的技师说是正常的。还是请国内的专家说说,真的正常吗?
答:应属正常。因为开空调发动机都有一个怠速增速装置,自动加速,而且600转不算高,在这个转速下开空调出现抖动是正常的。

Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks, BBW.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1怠速增速装置
Chinoise
5怠速
Danbing HE


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
怠速


Explanation:
将发动机发动着,不挂挡,不走车。此怠速也。

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

disagree  brightex: what about the boost part ?
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
怠速增速装置


Explanation:
Sorry for missing the second part "boost". After consulting a senior mechanical engineer, I have got the answer. Also, pls. read the text below:

问:92年佳美,开空调后(AC)怠速在1000-600之间循环,600时振动明显。我拿到多伦多一个较大的车行叫MIDAS的。那里的技师说是正常的。还是请国内的专家说说,真的正常吗?
答:应属正常。因为开空调发动机都有一个怠速增速装置,自动加速,而且600转不算高,在这个转速下开空调出现抖动是正常的。




    Reference: http://www.auto169.com/yuandi/hui/hui5.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks, BBW.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brightex: That sounds like what it is.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your kindness, Brightex!