KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

side screen antenna

Chinese translation: 边路防护/遮光屏天线


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side screen antenna
Chinese translation:边路防护/遮光屏天线
Entered by: Adsion

13:10 Apr 28, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: side screen antenna
Side screen antenna - diversity
汽車上的一個裝備。提前感謝!
Shouguang Cao
China
边路防护天线
Explanation:
如题。Side screen原是篮球运动中的用语。此处指防护,此类天线就是指安装在汽车侧前位置,起防护作用的天线。
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
You are amazing. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4边路防护天线
Adsion
3側遮光板天線
pkchan


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
边路防护天线


Explanation:
如题。Side screen原是篮球运动中的用语。此处指防护,此类天线就是指安装在汽车侧前位置,起防护作用的天线。

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
You are amazing. Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
側遮光板天線


Explanation:
side=側
screen=遮光板
antenna=天線

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-28 14:08:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mobilewhack.com/sunvisor_lcd_screen-thumb.jpg


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mobilewhac...
pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: 对遮光板充分利用,安上个视频屏幕,然后再配上天线也顺理成章。就看具体的语境了...
17 mins