KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

console uprights

Chinese translation: 控制台支/立柱


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:console uprights
Chinese translation:控制台支/立柱
Entered by: Adsion

16:08 Apr 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: console uprights
Straight Grained Walnut end caps and console uprights
Shouguang Cao
China
控制台支/立柱
Explanation:
如题,供参考。大概是这么个东西,需更多语境确定确切表达。
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4控制台豎支
Gertrude Tsau
3垂直的仪表控制台
pkchan
3控制台支/立柱
Adsion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
控制台支/立柱


Explanation:
如题,供参考。大概是这么个东西,需更多语境确定确切表达。


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.ca/TWIN-PIANO-DOLLIES-UPRIGHT-SPINET-CONSOLE...
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
控制台豎支


Explanation:
鋼琴有upright console, 汽車有console uprights.
駕駛若是坐在左邊,駕駛輪盤的右邊就是console.

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
垂直的仪表控制台


Explanation:
2008英语大纲词汇(最新5495)(页1) - 『2008考研』 - 考试论坛 ... - [ Translate this page ]console n.控制台,仪表板;落地柜vt.安慰,慰问)q7`.j1I!C.D v consolidate v. ...... G"q u,[/C upright a.垂直的,直立的;正直的,诚实的ad.竖立着 ...
bbs.newdown.com.cn/archiver/?tid-1164.html - 678k - Cached - Similar pages

资源共享- 浏览主题- [分享]香港建造业常用英文词汇- 翻译中国--- E ... - [ Translate this page ]console 控制台 consolidate 加固 consolidating stratum 固结地层 ...... plumb line 铅垂;垂直线 plumbing 水管装置 plumbing works 敷设水管工程 plunger 柱塞 ...
www.fane.cn/forum_view.asp?forum_id=18&view_id=5909 - 205k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liang Zhao
21 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  ENteCH: console here is attributive. uprights is a noun here.控制台支/立柱 is right i think
24 days