KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

has its act together

Chinese translation: 胜人一筹


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has its act together
Chinese translation:胜人一筹
Entered by: Edward LIU

01:19 Apr 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: has its act together
The Murciélago is Lamborghini's flagship. Along with the Italian brand's other current vehicle, the smaller and cheaper Gallardo coupe, it has shepherded Lamborghini back to profitability. For one thing, it demonstrates that the company really has its act together when it comes to engines; wouldn't you like a 6.2-liter, 571-horsepower V-12?
试译:
蝙蝠是兰博基尼的旗舰车。这款车正携同这个意大利品牌的其他现有车型,如较小、较便宜的加拉多(Gallardo)双门车,引领兰博基尼重新走上盈利之路。首先,说到发动机,它证明公司确实不负众望(???)。谁不喜欢6.2升571匹马力的V12发动机?
clearwater
China
try
Explanation:
说到发动机,它证明兰博基尼确实胜人一筹/卓然不群


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-07 09:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

借Lai\'an的解释一用,很拿手>干得很漂亮>技术精湛>技术过人>胜人一筹
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1有一手Wenjer Leuschel
4try
Edward LIU
4集合优越性能
Phoebe321
3很拿手? 干事情效果很好? see 'get your act together'
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有一手


Explanation:
蝙蝠是兰博基尼的旗舰车。这款车协同这家意大利品牌的其它现有车型,如较小、较便宜的盖拉多双门车,引领着兰博基尼重新走上获利之路。有件事得说说,提到他们的引擎,这家公司确实有一手。谁会不喜欢6.2升571匹马力的V12引擎呢?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
很拿手? 干事情效果很好? see 'get your act together'


Explanation:
get your act together (informal) = to start to organise yourself so that you do things in an effective way eg She's so disorganised - I wish she'd get her act together.

=> has its act together = is organised and doing things in an effective way 很拿手??干事情效果很好?


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
说到发动机,它证明兰博基尼确实胜人一筹/卓然不群


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-07 09:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

借Lai\'an的解释一用,很拿手>干得很漂亮>技术精湛>技术过人>胜人一筹


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
谢谢!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
集合优越性能


Explanation:
For one thing, it demonstrates that the company really has its act together when it comes to engines;

首先,它演示证明了在发动机方面,该公司确已集合其所有优越性能。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 49 mins (2004-04-07 12:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has its act后面还有一个together,如果前面是指拿手,有一手之类的词,跟这个together有些搭配不上。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 52 mins (2004-04-07 12:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get your act together (informal) = to start to organise yourself so that you do things in an effective way eg She\'s so disorganised - I wish she\'d get her act together.

参照这句话,原译文可以改成“首先,它演示证明了在发动机方面,该公司确已拿出了所有看家本领。”

Phoebe321
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3