KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

on the way

Chinese translation: 还没有投放市场


01:33 Apr 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: on the way
With the Azure convertible gone and the Continental GT coupe on the way, Bentley is in a flux state in which the Arnage is its only model. No problem. The Arnage is the last Bentley to feature engineering from the brand's former owner, Rolls-Royce, and is the only sedan that can call itself a competitor to the Maybachs and the Rolls. The Arnage RL fits into the Arnage family as the stretched, chauffeur-oriented version of the vehicle.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:还没有投放市场
Explanation:
还没有投放市场

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-07 03:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里强调的是“还没有”,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-04-07 03:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Azure convertible gone 应该是“不在生产了”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-04-07 03:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the way= on the way to the market, but not yet in the market.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-04-07 03:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或可说, 还没成气候。

不管怎么翻, 都应强调”还没”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-04-07 03:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或可说, 还没成气候。

不管怎么翻, 都应强调”还没”
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:尚未下线
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2还没有投放市场
jyuan_us
4 +1上路(问世,投产,下线)
Donglai Lou
5即将面市
Phoebe321
4尚未露面/尚未推出
Edward LIU
4正要流行Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
上路(问世,投产,下线)


Explanation:
是指一款汽车产品的正式问世销售,我们可以在路上看到这款产品。

Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 mins

neutral  jyuan_us: 根据上下文, 应该是还没有下线。
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
还没有投放市场


Explanation:
还没有投放市场

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-07 03:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里强调的是“还没有”,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-04-07 03:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Azure convertible gone 应该是“不在生产了”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-04-07 03:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the way= on the way to the market, but not yet in the market.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-04-07 03:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或可说, 还没成气候。

不管怎么翻, 都应强调”还没”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-04-07 03:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或可说, 还没成气候。

不管怎么翻, 都应强调”还没”

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:尚未下线

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
25 mins

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尚未露面/尚未推出


Explanation:
尚未露面/尚未推出

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正要流行


Explanation:
蓝天(Azure)敞篷车业已过时,大陆GT双门车正要流行,本特利却只有Arnage这款车,处于青黄不接的境地。没问题。Arnage这款本特利的最新车种采用了原主劳斯莱斯的技术,它是唯一可自称为能与迈巴赫和劳斯莱斯一较高下的轿车。Arnange RL归属Arnage家族,是专为雇用司机的人家着想的加长型车款。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2004-04-07 05:44:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

蓝天(Azure)敞篷车业已过时,大陆GT双门车还在路上,本特利却只有Arnage蓝天(Azure)敞篷车业已过时,大陆GT双门车还在路上,本特利却只有Arnage这款车,处于青黄不接的境地。没问题。Arnage这款本特利的最新车种采用了原主劳斯莱斯的技术,它是唯一可自称为能与迈巴赫和劳斯莱斯一较高下的轿车。Arnange RL归属Arnage家族,是专为雇用司机的人家着想的加长型车款。
--- 改为「还在路上」或「尚未流行」。



Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
即将面市


Explanation:
即将面市,即将投放市场

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2004-04-07 11:57:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

看原来的翻译里有个“尚未姗姗而来”,中文里有句现成的词叫“姗姗来迟”。

Phoebe321
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3