KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

droptop

Chinese translation: 活动车篷/折叠篷


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:droptop
Chinese translation:活动车篷/折叠篷
Entered by: Edward LIU

03:50 Apr 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: droptop
The 360 line is Ferrari's cheapest, but its price of entry is still four or five times the average American salary. One of the choicest, priciest 360's--a vehicle line that includes coupes such as the high-performance 360 Challenge Stradale--is the 360 Modena Spider convertible in F1 trim. The 360 Modena Spider--Ferrari's only convertible--features the same 3.6-liter, 400-horsepower V-8 as the 360 coupe, but incorporates sexy, old-school droptop looks.
试译:
360系列是法拉利家族中最便宜的,不过其入门价仍是普通美国人年薪的四五倍。在包括高性能的360 Challenge Stradale等双门车在内的360系列当中,性价比最高的其中一款是采用F1装饰的360摩德纳蜘蛛敞篷车。作为法拉利唯一的一款敞篷车,360摩德纳蜘蛛拥有与360双门车同样的3.6升400匹马力的V8引擎,但具有性感而又古典的???造型。
clearwater
China
活动车篷/折叠篷
Explanation:
drophead 活动车篷/折叠篷

既然open top car是敞篷车,convertible 是不是译成折叠篷更好?

... first gear 一档 second gear 二档 reverse 倒车档 two-stroke engine 二冲程发动机 diesel
柴油机 limousine 豪华轿车 drophead 活动车篷汽车 (美作:convertible) racing car 赛车 saloon 轿车(美作:sedan) roadster 敞蓬车 wecker, beat-up car, jalopy 老爷车 notchback ...
www.cycnet.com/englishcorner/vocabulary/car.htm - 7k
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
谢谢提供的链接,我想这恐怕是与droptop最接近的解释了。查了许多资料和辞典,仍无果,郁闷:(
PS:其实笼络地译成“敞篷车”应该也是可以的了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3敞篷车
jyuan_us
4活动车篷/折叠篷
Edward LIU
3低顶棚
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
低顶棚


Explanation:
多数敞篷车是低顶棚的,但也有跑车是有顶棚的,只是比普通轿车或旅游车的低

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
敞篷车


Explanation:
敞篷车

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-07 04:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

members.boardhost.com/autotalk/msg/3824.html

我看了几个卖车的网站, 所有的DROPTOP 车的照片都是敞篷车。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-07 04:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

members.boardhost.com/autotalk/msg/3824.html

我看了几个卖车的网站, 所有的DROPTOP 车的照片都是敞篷车。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-07 04:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DropTop=convertible=Having a top that can be folded back or removed


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 也可说是「收顶车」吧?
32 mins

agree  matias: 可能是Open-top的变种吧!
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
活动车篷/折叠篷


Explanation:
drophead 活动车篷/折叠篷

既然open top car是敞篷车,convertible 是不是译成折叠篷更好?

... first gear 一档 second gear 二档 reverse 倒车档 two-stroke engine 二冲程发动机 diesel
柴油机 limousine 豪华轿车 drophead 活动车篷汽车 (美作:convertible) racing car 赛车 saloon 轿车(美作:sedan) roadster 敞蓬车 wecker, beat-up car, jalopy 老爷车 notchback ...
www.cycnet.com/englishcorner/vocabulary/car.htm - 7k

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
谢谢!
谢谢提供的链接,我想这恐怕是与droptop最接近的解释了。查了许多资料和辞典,仍无果,郁闷:(
PS:其实笼络地译成“敞篷车”应该也是可以的了。