KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

the S7 sounds like a Ferrari on paper

Chinese translation: TRY


05:46 Apr 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: the S7 sounds like a Ferrari on paper
This is the supercar that has looked alien but nonetheless awesome when it has appeared in recent commercials for Gillette razors. Ford Motor has a noble new supercar, the GT, which is designed to challenge the most exotic Italian, German and British brands--but the Saleen S7 is truly the American Ferrari. Designed and built in Irvine, Calif., the S7 sounds like a Ferrari on paper: a midengine racecar with V-8 power. See that V-8 Ferrari 360 Modena Spider at the end of this list? The S7's V-8 is twice the size of that one's.
试译:
这是一款造型奇特但气势不凡的超级跑车,最近就在吉列剃须刀的广告上露了一回脸。福特公司拥有高贵的新款超级跑车GT,目的就是为了对抗意大利、德国和英国的品牌,但Saleen S7却是一款地道的美国法拉利。S7在加州欧文设计、制造,乍一听还以为是法拉利车(???):这款赛车同样采用V8中置引擎。看到这份榜单末尾的V8法拉利360摩德纳蜘蛛了吗?S7的V8引擎大小足足是后者的两倍。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
对S7的描写(说明), 读起来给人感觉它好像就是法拉利一样。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
我只能把分数给先答者,尽管回答并不那么正确。
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5从技术说明听来,S7 就像是法拉利Wenjer Leuschel
5像一辆理论上的法拉利
Last Hermit
5如果只凭阅读技术文件,会以为是说法拉利跑车。
Phoebe321
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
4在设计思路上S7很象法拉利
Edward LIU
4S7 听起来像广告上所说的法拉利
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the s7 sounds like a ferrari on paper
TRY


Explanation:
对S7的描写(说明), 读起来给人感觉它好像就是法拉利一样。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
我只能把分数给先答者,尽管回答并不那么正确。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaren: Yes, reading the description we think of a Ferrari like car.
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the s7 sounds like a ferrari on paper
在设计思路上S7很象法拉利


Explanation:
在设计思路上S7很象法拉利

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the s7 sounds like a ferrari on paper
如果只凭阅读技术文件,会以为是说法拉利跑车。


Explanation:
技术文件中的性能描写、规格等。

Phoebe321
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the s7 sounds like a ferrari on paper
S7 听起来像广告上所说的法拉利


Explanation:
recent commercials 最近的广告
on paper 是指的就是它吧。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the s7 sounds like a ferrari on paper
像一辆理论上的法拉利


Explanation:
on paper: in writing.
in theory rather than in reality: the combatants were, on paper at least, evenly matched.(New Oxford Dictionary of English)

b) if something seems true on paper, it seems to be true as an idea, but may not be true in a real situation
ᅳsynonym in theoryIt's a nice idea on paper, but you'll never get it to work.(Longman 4)

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the s7 sounds like a ferrari on paper
从技术说明听来,S7 就像是法拉利


Explanation:
这是一款造型奇特但气势不凡的超级跑车,最近就在吉列剃须刀的广告上露了一回脸。福特公司拥有高贵的新款超级跑车GT,目的就是为了对抗意大利、德国和英国的品牌,但Saleen S7却是一款地道的美国法拉利。S7在加州欧文设计、制造,从技术说明听来就像是法拉利:这款赛车同样采用V8中置引擎。看到这份榜单末尾的V8法拉利360摩德纳蜘蛛了吗?S7的V8引擎大小足足是后者的两倍。

Actually, Phoebe321 has the same idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-07 22:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Clearwater, you got your answer after all.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24