KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

criterion

Chinese translation: 由于标准制定的缺陷


14:40 May 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / in either English or Chinese please.
English term or phrase: criterion
No combustion engine system breakdown, but emission value exceeded, sudden loss of vehicle power (>15%), vehicle breaksdown as result of criterion or can only be driven with low performance.
-------------------------------------------------------
how to translate "vehicle breaksdown as result of criterion", in my dictionary criterion means standard!
Julian Luo
Chinese translation:由于标准制定的缺陷
Explanation:
IMHO this is the only interpretation that could explain away the deficiency in the English text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-19 18:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 2nd thought, there may be nothing wrong with the English. In that case it could very well be some legal jargon that could stand up in court.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5因规范局限导致车辆性能失调Philip Tang
3 +1由于标准制定的缺陷
wherestip


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
由于标准制定的缺陷


Explanation:
IMHO this is the only interpretation that could explain away the deficiency in the English text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-19 18:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 2nd thought, there may be nothing wrong with the English. In that case it could very well be some legal jargon that could stand up in court.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yangzi
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
因规范局限导致车辆性能失调


Explanation:
因规范局限导致车辆性能失调

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15