KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

aspidisca cicada

Chinese translation: 有肋楯纤虫


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aspidisca cicada
Chinese translation:有肋楯纤虫
Entered by: RaffaellaG

17:21 Mar 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: aspidisca cicada
aspidisca cicada, a member of the crawling ciliates
RaffaellaG
Italy
有肋木盾纤虫
Explanation:
Aspidisca cicada = Aspidisca costata http://protist.i.hosei.ac.jp/PDB/Images/Ciliophora/Aspidisca...
Aspidisca costata 有肋楯纤虫 http://www.brim.ac.cn/journal3.asp?category=3&id=1045

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-25 18:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“木盾”应该是“楯”
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2有肋木盾纤虫
Shang
3蝉属盾纤虫Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
有肋木盾纤虫


Explanation:
Aspidisca cicada = Aspidisca costata http://protist.i.hosei.ac.jp/PDB/Images/Ciliophora/Aspidisca...
Aspidisca costata 有肋楯纤虫 http://www.brim.ac.cn/journal3.asp?category=3&id=1045

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-25 18:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“木盾”应该是“楯”

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: You did a good research.
28 mins
  -> Thanks Wenjer!

agree  tianhe51
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Tianhe!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
蝉属盾纤虫


Explanation:
I cannot find an official name for "aspidisca cicada" in Chinese, but "aspidisca" belongs to 盾纤虫科 whereas "cicada" denotes the 属.

Supposedly,
Kingdom: Protozoa 原生生物界
Phylum: Ciliophora 纖毛蟲動物門
Class: Ciliatea 纖毛綱
Order: uncertain 不詳
Family: Aspidiscidae 纖蟲科
Category: Cicada 蟬屬

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 18:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be
Kingdom: Protozoa 原生生物界
Phylum: Ciliophora 纖毛蟲動物門
Class: Ciliatea 纖毛綱
Order: Hypotrichida 下毛口目
Family: Aspidiscidae 纖蟲科
Genus: Costata (Cicada)

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16