ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

mesoendemic/holoendemic

Chinese translation: 中度流行/高度流行

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesoendemic/holoendemic
Chinese translation:中度流行/高度流行
Entered by: calpain

06:51 May 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: mesoendemic/holoendemic
Areas of malaria transmission are classified as hypoendemic, mesoendemic, holoendemic, and hyperendemic according to the occurrence of splenic index lower than 10%, 10 to 50%, 50 to 75% or higher than 75%, respectively.

中度流行/高度流行?
字典也未见有收入这两个词
calpain
China
中度流行(区)/
Explanation:
不稳定的中低度疟疾流行区血检对象和血检率的探讨MALARIA BLOOD ...- [ Translate this page ]不稳定的中低度疟疾流行区血检对象和血检率的探讨MALARIA BLOOD CXAMINATION OBJECT IN UNSTABLE MESO-OR HYPO-ENDEMIC AREAS [寄生虫病与感染性疾病Parasitosis and ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=syjscbzz200004022 - Similar pages

寄生虫病与感染性疾病Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases 2004年01期- [ Translate this page ]... 询诊过筛在血吸虫病中度流行区人群查病中的应用Case screen by interrogation diagnostic method in schistosomiasis meso-endemic area 作者:许胜文,胡明文, ...
www.ilib.cn/I-syjscbzz.2004.01.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

寄生虫病与感染性疾病Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases 2000年04期- [ Translate this page ]日本血吸虫(大陆株)23kD分子(SjC23)大亲水肽段(HD)在PGEX-5X-1中 .... 区血检对象和血检率的探讨MALARIA BLOOD CXAMINATION OBJECT IN UNSTABLE MESO-OR HYPO-ENDEMIC ...
www.ilib.cn/I-syjscbzz.2000.04.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.ilib.cn »

联合参考咨询系统——全国论文、期刊、文献全文检索及免费索取系统- [ Translate this page ]唐红,; 钩虫病低度流行区人群目标化疗和集体化疗效果观察Control Effect of Target or Mass Chemotherapy on Hookworm Infections in Hypo-endemic Area of Gaoyou ...
gzwht.gov.cn/gzlib/search.aspx?q=I-syjscbzz.2004.01.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

MARA Maps - InfoWhere prevalence is >75% malaria is holo-endemic; where prevalence is between 51 and 75% malaria is hyper-endemic, where prevalence is between 11 and 50% ...
www.mara.org.za/mapsinfo.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

(endemic 地方的;地方性的;地方病;区内流行病)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-05-15 00:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不稳定的中低度疟疾流行区血检对象和血检率的探讨
MALARIA BLOOD CXAMINATION OBJECT IN UNSTABLE MESO-OR HYPO-ENDEMIC AREAS
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=syjscbzz200004022


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-05-15 00:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

钩虫病低度流行区人群目标化疗和集体化疗效果观察
Control Effect of Target or Mass Chemotherapy on Hookworm Infections in Hypo-endemic Area of Gaoyou City, Jiangsu Province
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=syjscbzz200401002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-05-15 00:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

湖沼型血吸虫病重度流行区防治策略及其效果评价
EVALUATION ON CONTROL STRATEGIES AND EFFECTIVENESS IN SCHISTOSOMIASIS HYPERENDEMIC MARSHLAND AREAS
http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-zgjscbfzzz200203013.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-05-15 00:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

检测抗体ELISA在血吸虫病重度流行区的应用价值
Application value of ELISA for detecting antibodies in schistosomiasis cases in hyper-endemic areas
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=syjscbzz200502011

云南高原平坝血吸虫病重流行区春秋季查螺效果比较 Snail survey in schistosomiasis hyper-endemic plateau area of Yunnan Province in spring and autumn seasons [寄生虫病与感染性疾病 Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases] 李武良 , 起云亮

询诊过筛在血吸虫病中度流行区人群查病中的应用 Case screen by interrogation diagnostic method in schistosomiasis meso-endemic area [寄生虫病与感染性疾病 Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases] 许胜文 , 胡明文 , 王鑫英

hyperendemic = 重疫:

云南平坝型重疫村血吸虫病4年防治效果观察 Four years'schistosomiasis control effect in a village in hyper-endemic plain area of Yunnan Province [寄生虫病与感染性疾病 Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases] YANG Chun-shou

云南高原平坝血吸虫病重疫区筛检化疗后人群抗体水平变化 Antibody level among persons after screen treatment in schistosomiasis hyper-endemic areas of mountainous region, Yunnan [寄生虫病与感染性疾病 Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases] 起云亮 , 李武良

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-15 02:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holo = 高度;超高度 (I guess):
http://www.google.com/search?q=超高度疟疾流行区 &rls=com.microsoft:e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-15 02:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:w5kSvkvCNj0J:www.scielo...

An important aspect of malaria epidemiology is the characterization of the degree of endemicity, which depends on the dynamics of malaria transmission and control. The splenic index of children from 2 to10 years old has been used as a marker of malaria transmission since its adoption by the WHO in 1951. Areas of malaria transmission are classified as hypoendemic, mesoendemic, holoendemic, and hyperendemic according to the occurrence of splenic index lower than 10%, 10 to 50%, 50 to 75% or higher than 75%, respectively. This classification is no more useful for areas where diagnosis and treatment of malaria are systematically applied. However, the scarcity of medical intervention among Yanomami communities may warrant the application of this classification of endemicity. Accordingly, the Orinoco area was considered as hyperendemic and Mucajaí as mesoendemic.

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:EDPpuHK68NkJ:www.malari...

Table2. Classification of endemicity Type Spleen rates Parasite rates Description

Hypoendemicity <= 10% of children aged 2-9 years <= 10% of children aged 2-9 years but may be higher for part of the year Areas where there is a little transmission and the effects, during the average year, upon the general population are unimportant

Mesoendemicity 11-50% of children aged 2-9 years 11-50% of children aged 2-9 years Typically found among rural communities in subtropical zones where wide geographical variations in transmission risk exist

Hyperendemicity Constantly > 50% in children aged 2-9 years; also high in adults (>25%) Constantly > 50% among children aged 2-9 Areas where transmission is intense but seasonal; immunity is insufficient in all age groups

Holoendemicity Constantly > 75% in children aged 2-9 years, but low in adults Constantly > 75% among infants aged 0-11 months Intense transmission resulting in a considerable degree of immunity outside early childhood


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-15 02:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: '(an area of) intense and perennial transmission':
http://www.google.com/search?q=malaria intense perennial tra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-05-15 03:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

' 第二条 本办法适用于原为高疟区、超高疟区,恶性疟流行的地区;'

FLASH] 999 999% /999 第二十七章疟疾Malaria 预防医学系流行病学教研室教学 ...File Format: Shockwave Flash
999 999% /999 第二十七章疟疾Malaria 预防医学系流行病学教研室教学要求重点 ... 人群易感性普遍易感免疫反应弱超高疟区:婴幼儿高疟区: 少年中疟区: 青年低疟区: ...
210.37.79.3/jingpin/lxbnew/8/8_27.swf - Similar pages

疟区 = endemic area:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:4r8leS827vgJ:dict.cnki....

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:rlh2O3zYS-kJ:dict.cnki....
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks very much for everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(某疾病)多发地区/高发地区inamoto_1984
3 +1中等度流行地/全人口流行地
karcsy
3中度流行(区)/
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(某疾病)多发地区/高发地区


Explanation:
个人认为是如此解释,参考两个网络词典,链接如下


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/holoendemic
    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?mesoendemic
inamoto_1984
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: meso = 中度 (Google); 发地区 = endemic region (a few references): http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-zgrdyx200404027.html
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
中等度流行地/全人口流行地


Explanation:
mesoendemic == 局部人口地方病== 中等度流行地
holoendemic == 全人口地方病 == 全人口流行地

http://www.biosafety.tv/user1/BioWeapons/archives/2007/194.h...

mesoendemic [cf: holoendemic] cf:局部人口地方病[只有特定人口群如不同年龄、性别等会得的地方病]
holoendemic [cf: mesoendemic] 全人口地方病[所有的人都会得的地方病]

P.s. -- cf: compare

holoendemic: Definition and Much More from Answers.comholoendemic adj. Endemic in the entire population of a given area.
www.answers.com/topic/holoendemic - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 中等度流行地(日语)(Google)
10 hrs
  -> 感恩!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
中度流行(区)/


Explanation:
不稳定的中低度疟疾流行区血检对象和血检率的探讨MALARIA BLOOD ...- [ Translate this page ]不稳定的中低度疟疾流行区血检对象和血检率的探讨MALARIA BLOOD CXAMINATION OBJECT IN UNSTABLE MESO-OR HYPO-ENDEMIC AREAS [寄生虫病与感染性疾病Parasitosis and ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=syjscbzz200004022 - Similar pages

寄生虫病与感染性疾病Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases 2004年01期- [ Translate this page ]... 询诊过筛在血吸虫病中度流行区人群查病中的应用Case screen by interrogation diagnostic method in schistosomiasis meso-endemic area 作者:许胜文,胡明文, ...
www.ilib.cn/I-syjscbzz.2004.01.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

寄生虫病与感染性疾病Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases 2000年04期- [ Translate this page ]日本血吸虫(大陆株)23kD分子(SjC23)大亲水肽段(HD)在PGEX-5X-1中 .... 区血检对象和血检率的探讨MALARIA BLOOD CXAMINATION OBJECT IN UNSTABLE MESO-OR HYPO-ENDEMIC ...
www.ilib.cn/I-syjscbzz.2000.04.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.ilib.cn »

联合参考咨询系统——全国论文、期刊、文献全文检索及免费索取系统- [ Translate this page ]唐红,; 钩虫病低度流行区人群目标化疗和集体化疗效果观察Control Effect of Target or Mass Chemotherapy on Hookworm Infections in Hypo-endemic Area of Gaoyou ...
gzwht.gov.cn/gzlib/search.aspx?q=I-syjscbzz.2004.01.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

MARA Maps - InfoWhere prevalence is >75% malaria is holo-endemic; where prevalence is between 51 and 75% malaria is hyper-endemic, where prevalence is between 11 and 50% ...
www.mara.org.za/mapsinfo.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

(endemic 地方的;地方性的;地方病;区内流行病)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-05-15 00:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不稳定的中低度疟疾流行区血检对象和血检率的探讨
MALARIA BLOOD CXAMINATION OBJECT IN UNSTABLE MESO-OR HYPO-ENDEMIC AREAS
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=syjscbzz200004022


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-05-15 00:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

钩虫病低度流行区人群目标化疗和集体化疗效果观察
Control Effect of Target or Mass Chemotherapy on Hookworm Infections in Hypo-endemic Area of Gaoyou City, Jiangsu Province
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=syjscbzz200401002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-05-15 00:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

湖沼型血吸虫病重度流行区防治策略及其效果评价
EVALUATION ON CONTROL STRATEGIES AND EFFECTIVENESS IN SCHISTOSOMIASIS HYPERENDEMIC MARSHLAND AREAS
http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-zgjscbfzzz200203013.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-05-15 00:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

检测抗体ELISA在血吸虫病重度流行区的应用价值
Application value of ELISA for detecting antibodies in schistosomiasis cases in hyper-endemic areas
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=syjscbzz200502011

云南高原平坝血吸虫病重流行区春秋季查螺效果比较 Snail survey in schistosomiasis hyper-endemic plateau area of Yunnan Province in spring and autumn seasons [寄生虫病与感染性疾病 Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases] 李武良 , 起云亮

询诊过筛在血吸虫病中度流行区人群查病中的应用 Case screen by interrogation diagnostic method in schistosomiasis meso-endemic area [寄生虫病与感染性疾病 Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases] 许胜文 , 胡明文 , 王鑫英

hyperendemic = 重疫:

云南平坝型重疫村血吸虫病4年防治效果观察 Four years'schistosomiasis control effect in a village in hyper-endemic plain area of Yunnan Province [寄生虫病与感染性疾病 Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases] YANG Chun-shou

云南高原平坝血吸虫病重疫区筛检化疗后人群抗体水平变化 Antibody level among persons after screen treatment in schistosomiasis hyper-endemic areas of mountainous region, Yunnan [寄生虫病与感染性疾病 Parasitosis and Infectious Diseases] 起云亮 , 李武良

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-15 02:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holo = 高度;超高度 (I guess):
http://www.google.com/search?q=超高度疟疾流行区 &rls=com.microsoft:e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-15 02:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:w5kSvkvCNj0J:www.scielo...

An important aspect of malaria epidemiology is the characterization of the degree of endemicity, which depends on the dynamics of malaria transmission and control. The splenic index of children from 2 to10 years old has been used as a marker of malaria transmission since its adoption by the WHO in 1951. Areas of malaria transmission are classified as hypoendemic, mesoendemic, holoendemic, and hyperendemic according to the occurrence of splenic index lower than 10%, 10 to 50%, 50 to 75% or higher than 75%, respectively. This classification is no more useful for areas where diagnosis and treatment of malaria are systematically applied. However, the scarcity of medical intervention among Yanomami communities may warrant the application of this classification of endemicity. Accordingly, the Orinoco area was considered as hyperendemic and Mucajaí as mesoendemic.

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:EDPpuHK68NkJ:www.malari...

Table2. Classification of endemicity Type Spleen rates Parasite rates Description

Hypoendemicity <= 10% of children aged 2-9 years <= 10% of children aged 2-9 years but may be higher for part of the year Areas where there is a little transmission and the effects, during the average year, upon the general population are unimportant

Mesoendemicity 11-50% of children aged 2-9 years 11-50% of children aged 2-9 years Typically found among rural communities in subtropical zones where wide geographical variations in transmission risk exist

Hyperendemicity Constantly > 50% in children aged 2-9 years; also high in adults (>25%) Constantly > 50% among children aged 2-9 Areas where transmission is intense but seasonal; immunity is insufficient in all age groups

Holoendemicity Constantly > 75% in children aged 2-9 years, but low in adults Constantly > 75% among infants aged 0-11 months Intense transmission resulting in a considerable degree of immunity outside early childhood


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-15 02:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: '(an area of) intense and perennial transmission':
http://www.google.com/search?q=malaria intense perennial tra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-05-15 03:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

' 第二条 本办法适用于原为高疟区、超高疟区,恶性疟流行的地区;'

FLASH] 999 999% /999 第二十七章疟疾Malaria 预防医学系流行病学教研室教学 ...File Format: Shockwave Flash
999 999% /999 第二十七章疟疾Malaria 预防医学系流行病学教研室教学要求重点 ... 人群易感性普遍易感免疫反应弱超高疟区:婴幼儿高疟区: 少年中疟区: 青年低疟区: ...
210.37.79.3/jingpin/lxbnew/8/8_27.swf - Similar pages

疟区 = endemic area:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:4r8leS827vgJ:dict.cnki....

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:rlh2O3zYS-kJ:dict.cnki....


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:0UmZmQiglLgJ:www.fane.c...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for everyone's help.