KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

leeching fields

Chinese translation: 滲水池


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leeching fields
Chinese translation:滲水池
Entered by: windtraveller

02:13 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: leeching fields
*Effluent systems should specify that pumps should not handle solids exceeding three fourths inch (¾") in order to prevent large solids from entering leeching fields, mound systems and etc. (Model 49 and 70 Series have 3/8", 50, 90 and 140 Series have ½", 130 Series have 5/8", 150 Series have ¾" solids capability, 160/4160/180/4180 Series have ¾" solids capability.)
Where codes permit, sewage pump
windtraveller
Taiwan
滲水池
Explanation:
A typical septic system contains two parts, the septic tank and the leeching field or septic field.
Leeching field = septic = leach field = french drain
Selected response from:

y_lewarne
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1沥滤场
Li Cao
5滲水池y_lewarne


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
滲水池


Explanation:
A typical septic system contains two parts, the septic tank and the leeching field or septic field.
Leeching field = septic = leach field = french drain

y_lewarne
Taiwan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
沥滤场


Explanation:
沥滤场

Li Cao
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
8 hrs