KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

conformational change

Chinese translation: 構象變化


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conformational change
Chinese translation:構象變化
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:54 Feb 11, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Additional field(s): Genetics
English term or phrase: conformational change
Definition from Biochemical Society:
Large, medium or small adjustment to the molecular shape/dynamics of a protein that may follow a change in environment or the specific recognition of another molecule.

Example sentence(s):
  • These observations indicate that heparin, in addition to causing aggregation, also induces a conformational change in tau in which reactive groups are unmasked or move closer leading to the DSS cross-linking of 72- and 83-kDa species. jbc online
  • At low pH, the hemagglutinin (HA) of influenza virus undergoes an irreversible conformational change that potentiates its essential membrane fusion function. The Rockefeller University Press
  • To develop the antibody chip for detecting the Bax conformational change, we immobilized Bax monoclonal antibody 6A7, which recognizes only a conformationally changed Bax protein on a gold surface. Elsevier Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

構象變化
Definition:
蛋白質並不完全是剛性分子。許多蛋白質在執行生物學功能時可以在多個相關結構中相互轉換。在進行功能型結構重排時,這些相關的三級或四級結構通常被定義為不同「構象」,而這些結構之間的轉換就被稱為「構象變換」。例如,酶的構象變換常常是由底物結合到活性位點所導致。在溶液中,所有的蛋白質都會發生結構上的動態變化,主要表現為熱振動和與其他分子之間碰撞所導致的運動。
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +4構象變化
Gertrude Tsau
4構形改變
Yulin Chang


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
構象變化


Definition from 維基百科:
蛋白質並不完全是剛性分子。許多蛋白質在執行生物學功能時可以在多個相關結構中相互轉換。在進行功能型結構重排時,這些相關的三級或四級結構通常被定義為不同「構象」,而這些結構之間的轉換就被稱為「構象變換」。例如,酶的構象變換常常是由底物結合到活性位點所導致。在溶液中,所有的蛋白質都會發生結構上的動態變化,主要表現為熱振動和與其他分子之間碰撞所導致的運動。

Example sentence(s):
  • 但是多年來蛋白質變性的大量研究通常局限于蛋白分子的構象變化,很少把分子的構象變化 與其活性變化聯係起來,其原因至少部分是由于缺少一個研究快速靈活的動力學方法。 - 新華網  
  • 蛋白變性過程中間體的存在是蛋白變性及複性動力學研究中不可缺少的證據。以胰蛋白酶爲模型蛋白,用熒光光譜法系統地研究了在不同濃度變性則鹽酸胍存在時胰蛋白酶構象的變化,並與活性數據進行了對比。 思博網 - 思博網  
  • 鈣調素可以與很多不同的蛋白質結合,在結合鈣離子前後會發生構象變化,因此可以 在特定的反應中結合特定的蛋白質。 - 長庚大學物化生報告  
Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxMaryWong
12 hrs
  -> 謝謝!

Yes  jliu37
17 hrs
  -> 謝謝!

Yes  Hamish Young: Yes
19 hrs
  ->  謝謝!

Yes  nina yang
299 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
構形改變


Definition from 维基百科:
在分子生物學裡,一個蛋白蛋可能為了執行新的功能而改變去形狀;每一種可能的形狀被稱為構形,而在其之間的轉變即稱為構形改變。

Example sentence(s):
  • 在本研究當中利用電化學與表面電漿共振技術來偵測人體血清白蛋白受鉻(VI)後導致構形的改變 - 人體血清白蛋白構形改變之電  
  • 在本研究中,我們認為突變型p53可能藉由bak蛋白質N端構形改變,而啟動粒線體細胞凋亡之機制,使得外送突變型p53於膀胱癌細胞株TCCSUP對抗癌藥物cisplatin產生高敏感性的現象。 - 探討外送突變型p53於膀胱癌細  
  • 在環境溫度變化對免疫球蛋白間鍵結的實驗結果中顯示分子間之交互作用力會隨著度增加而降低,此可歸因於溫度變化會引起分子構形改變造成生物分子間無法緊密皆合及溫度所造成的布朗運動碰撞分子間的鍵結,使鍵結強度降低。 - 利用原子力顯微術偵測單一生  
Yulin Chang
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License