KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

saphylocidal

Chinese translation: kills staphylococcus bacteria


08:39 Nov 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biochemical
English term or phrase: saphylocidal
sorry. No context.

Biochemical
Libin PhD
Chinese translation:kills staphylococcus bacteria
Explanation:
Maybe microbiological?: ...kills staphs (staphylococcus bacteria)?

staphylococcus = any of a genus of spherical bacteria that generally occur in clusters or chains and cause pus to form in abscesses etc.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1杀灭金黄色葡萄球菌
Lu Zou
1 +4kills staphylococcus bacteria
chica nueva


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kills staphylococcus bacteria


Explanation:
Maybe microbiological?: ...kills staphs (staphylococcus bacteria)?

staphylococcus = any of a genus of spherical bacteria that generally occur in clusters or chains and cause pus to form in abscesses etc.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: nice job! staphylocidal
8 mins

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng: 杀(灭、抗)葡萄球菌的
34 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
杀灭金黄色葡萄球菌


Explanation:
saphylocidal should be staphylocidal
Staphylo is 金黄色葡萄球菌


    Reference: http://www.mtp.com.cn/YXQK/111a/S0115/200004.htm
    Reference: http://www.food-mate.info/weishengwu/fdarenke.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr