KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

drop log

Chinese translation: 对数级下降


13:53 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiological testing of a care solution of contact lens
English term or phrase: drop log
I met this phrase in article about evaluating the antimicrobial efficacy of a care solution for contact lens with the context in a table "average log-drop in CFU/ml at 6 hours. “
Jianming Sun
Chinese translation:对数级下降
Explanation:
每毫升菌落形成单位平均下降XX个对数级
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Hi, Lu, Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1对数级下降
Lu Zou
5崀掅 2-log
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
崀掅 2-log


Explanation:
Viral load changes are often described as "log" changes. This refers to scientific notation, which uses powers of 10. For example, a 2-log drop is a drop of 102 or 100 times.


This article from 戞54撏旤崙娞昦擭夛 uses "崀掅 2-log" for "2-log drop".
http://www.pegasys.com.cn/professional/view/article_detail.a...



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lu Zou: coding error in your answer
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对数级下降


Explanation:
每毫升菌落形成单位平均下降XX个对数级


    Reference: http://www.37c.com.cn/literature/analecta/data/zgxdxzz/19980...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hi, Lu, Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
17 hrs